Within the larger collections of the arboretum are smaller areas containing a unique diversity of specimens. Not to be overlooked and all with their own personality these unplanned "collections" represent a large selection of conifers and deciduous trees and shrubs. Full page information can be accessed to the right and our monthly highlighted collection below.

SUMAC COLLECTION

This seasonally colorful collection contains only three species, but multiple specimens, and puts on quite a show in the late season with it's bright red pods and orange leaves.

TRANSITIONAL AREA

An area between the Takin and Tiger exhibits will be the focus of exploration. Several species have been identified such as Siouxland Cottonless Cottonwood, Gambel Oak and White Willow. This area in non-accessible to the public. More information forthcoming.

MINOR COLLECTIONS

"A look at collections within collections, the overlooked and the taken for granted"

ORCHARD LANE

A collection of fruit trees, berries and roses will enhance your sense of smell and entice your taste buds.

CONIFER GARDEN

Established in 2018 this collection contains existing trees and newly planted "Memorial" trees. 

VIBURNUM COLLECTION

This collection surround the north and east sides of the Sensory Garden with added texture and color.

OTTER HABITAT

From one spot at the upper otter viewing station you can find all the specimens in this little collection.

WOLF COLLECTION

This collection of conifers includes Spruce, Cedar, Fir and Pine located by the Wolf Habitat.

BEAR MEADOWS & BEYOND

Non-accessioned trees are highlighted in this "collection" fringing the meadows and Birds of Prey.

THE COTTONWOOD

Before the arboretum was the cottonwood. Native to Montana there are several species of cottonwoods to be found on the grounds including Plains Cottonwood, Narrow-Leaf Cottonwood, Fremont Cottonwood and the non-native 'Siouxland' Cottonwood.

INVASIVE SPECIES

These two examples of invasive trees can be found throughout the Yellowstone Arboretum. The Buckthorn was put into accession in 2002 and the Russian Olive in 2018. The Buckthorn was naturalized onto the grounds and the first example was accessioned and is located along the pathway from the middle bridge to the Wolves. The Russian Olive was accessioned because of the many questions fielded from visitors due to it's many locations along the pathway system and Canyon Creek. The example accessioned is located in the upper Otter Viewing area and is part of the Otter Habitat found above.

BUCKTHORN A# 2002-005

Rhamnus Cathartica

Family: Rhamnaceae

Origin: Europe and w. and n. Asia

Common name: Common Buckthorn

Location: Throughout arboretum

Number in accession: Multiple

RUSSIAN OLIVE A# 2018-016

Elaeagnus angustifolia

Family: Elaeagnaceae

Common name: Russian Olive

Origin: Western and Central Asia

Location: Throughout arboretum

Number in accession: Multiple

© 2020 by WeatherGuy Website Design | Billings,Montana

Powered by WIX.com