Bear Meadows Conifer Garden
Memorial Trees
GPS 45D 43' 47" N / 108D 37' 22' W

Picea pungens

Common name: Colorado Spruce-Blue

Origin: North America, western U.S.

Location: Bear Meadows Conifer Garden

Number in accession: 3

Status: Memorial trees: Hofstad, Leone, Stephens

Pinus flexilis

Common name: Limber Pine

Origin: Western U.S.

Location: Bear Meadows Conifer Garden

Number in accession: 1

Status: Memorial tree: Campbell Miller

CampbellMiller2.jpeg
Campbell miller.jpeg

LITTLE ALPINE MEADOW

Located across from Bear Meadows is a smaller area with a distinctive alpine feel. The area consists of Colorado Spruce, Sub-alpine Fir, Ponderosa Pines,Swedish Aspens and Dogwoods. This area will be expanded in the future to include meadow wildflowers and mountain  and native shrubs.

Accession A# 2001-013

Picea pungens

Family: Pinaceae

Origin: Southwestern United States

Common name: Colorado Spruce

Location: North of Birds of Prey-E.viewing area

Number in accession: 12

© 2020 by WeatherGuy Website Design | Billings,Montana

Powered by WIX.com