Z50-1999-100(Kasey Hudson).png
Maples-2015.png
Norway Maple - 'Schwedleri'
Catalogue A# 0099-100  Z50
GPS 45D 43' 56" N / 108D 37' 16" W

Acer platanoides 'Schwedleri"

Family: Aceraceae

Origin: Northern Europe

Common name: Schwedleri Norway Maple

Location: Plaza Junction-Triangle area

Number in accession: 1

Note: memorial tree to Kasey Charles Hudson

​This 24 inch Norway maple provides overall benefits of: $108 every year. 

CRITIQUE

Norway maples have invasive traits that enable them to spread aggressively. While these trees have demonstrated invasive traits, there is insufficient supporting research to declare them so pervasive that they cannot be recommended for any planting sites. Review of risks should be undertaken before selecting these trees for planting sites. Norway maple is known for its tolerance of urban conditions, but it often becomes a weedy plant through self-seeding.

Tree or Plant Type: Tree
        Foliage: Deciduous (seasonally loses leaves)
        Native Locale: Non-native
        Size Range: Large tree (more than 40 feet)
Mature Height: 40-50 feet
Mature Width: 35-50 feet
        Light Exposure: Full sun (6 hrs direct light daily), Partial sun/shade (4-6 hrs light daily)
        Hardiness Zones: Zone 4, Zone 5, Zone 6, Zone 7
        Soil Preference: Moist, well-drained soil
        Acid Soils: Tolerant
        Alkaline Soils: Tolerant
        Salt Spray: Tolerant
        Soil Salt: Moderately Tolerant
        Drought Conditions: Tolerant
        Poor Drainage: Tolerant
        Planting Considerations: Aggressive, Commonly planted
        Ornamental Interest: Fall color
        Season of Interest: Mid spring, Early fall, Mid fall
        Flower Color & Fragrance: Yellow
        Shape or Form: Round
        Growth Rate: Fast
        Transplants Well: Yes
        Wildlife: Insect pollinators

96106_ca_object_representations_media_91
overallbenefitsACPL24Park or other vacan

© 2020 by WeatherGuy Website Design | Billings,Montana

Powered by WIX.com