H-Juniper2.jpeg
H-Juniper1.jpeg
Gray Gleam Juniper
Catalogue A# 0094-044 H22
GPS 45D 43' 58" N / 108D 37' 19" W

Juniperus scopulorum 'Gray Gleam'

Family: Cupressaceae

Common name: Gray Gleam Rocky Mtn. Juniper

Origin: Native to western North America

Location: Homestead-Back knoll behind barn

Number in accession: 10

Note: Planted as part of Yellowstone Conservation District windbreak/shelterbelt grant in 1993/1994

​This 27 inch Rocky mountain juniper provides overall benefits of: $22 every year. 

Tree or Plant Type: Shrub, Tree
        Native Locale:  North America
        Landscape Uses: Hedge, Massing, Utility, Windbreak
        Size Range: Small tree (15-25 feet), Compact tree (10-15 feet), Large shrub (more than 8 feet), Medium shrub (5-8 feet)
        Light Exposure: Full sun (6 hrs direct light daily)
        Hardiness Zones: Zone 2, Zone 3, Zone 4, Zone 5, Zone 6, Zone 7, Zone 8
        Soil Preference: Acid soil, Alkaline soil
        Season of Interest: Early winter, Mid winter, Late winter, Early spring, Mid spring, Late spring, Early summer, Mid summer, Late summer, Early fall, Mid fall, Late fall
        Flower Color & Fragrance: Inconspicuous
        Shape or Form: Irregular, Upright
        Growth Rate: Slow
More Information:
Size & Form
Low spreading shrub or tree. Size varies by cultivar, typically 5 to 10 feet high and 8 to 12 feet wide with ascending branches.
Tree & Plant Care
Prefers open, sunny locations in light, sandy to well-drained soils, pH adaptable.
Good tolerance to windy sites.
Do not prune into center dead zone.
Disease, pests, and problems
Susceptible to juniper blight, twig blight, cedar-apple-rust, scale mites, aphids, bagworms and many other insect and disease problems.
Disease, pests, and problem resistance
Tolerant of black walnut toxicity.
Native geographic location and habitat
C-Value: 10
Found throughout North America into northern Mexico, Europe and Asi

CRITIQUE

The common juniper may be a shrub or small tree. This is one of the most commonly  found junipers throughout the world. It's typically found in dry, rocky, wooded hillsides or exposed slopes. The oil from the fleshy cones is used as flavoring and to make gin. 

Homestead-Junipers.png
overallbenefitsPICO527Park or other vaca

© 2020 by WeatherGuy Website Design | Billings,Montana

Powered by WIX.com