H4.JPG
H5-Memorial.JPG
Norway Maple 'Royal Red'
Catalogue A# 0099-080  H4
GPS 45D 43' 57" N / 108D 37' 20" W

Acer plantanoides 'Royal Red'

Family: Aceraceae

Origin: Species from Continental Europe,cultivar unknown

Common name: Royal Red Norway Maple

Location: Homestead-west of Barn entrance

Number in accession: 1

Note: Slower growth than most Maples

Claire Rose Sanderson memorial tree

​This 30 inch Red maple provides overall benefits of: $144 every year. 

Tree or Plant Type: Tree
        Foliage: Deciduous (seasonally loses leaves)
        Native Locale: North America
        Landscape Uses: Shade tree, Specimen
        Size Range: Large tree (more than 40 feet)
Mature Height: 40-60 feet
Mature Width: 35-45 feet
        Light Exposure: Full sun (6 hrs direct light daily), Partial sun/shade (4-6 hrs light daily)
        Hardiness Zones: Zone 3, Zone 4, Zone 5, Zone 6, Zone 7, Zone 8, Zone 9
        Soil Preference: Acid soil, Moist, well-drained soil
        Acid Soils: Prefers
        Alkaline Soils: Moderately Tolerant
        Salt Spray: Intolerant
        Soil Salt: Intolerant
        Drought Conditions: Intolerant
        Poor Drainage: Tolerant
        Planting Considerations: Commonly planted, Intolerant of pollution
        Ornamental Interest: Fall color, Showy fruit
        Season of Interest: Early spring, Early fall, Mid fall
        Flower Color & Fragrance: Red
        Shape or Form: Irregular, Oval, Round
        Growth Rate: Moderate
        Transplants Well: Yes
        Wildlife: Game mammals, Insect pollinators, Small mammals, Songbird

CRITIQUE

Red maple is a widely adaptable large tree common to the woods of eastern North America. A red tinge can be found in its flowers, twigs, and seeds, but it is most notable for the scarlet of its leaves in fall. Red maple needs plenty of room for its dense, spreading root system. Fall color can be yellow rather than red, so select a cultivar bred for red fall color.

Acer-rubrum-fall-small-JH.jpg
overallbenefitsBDL OTHER30Park or other

© 2020 by WeatherGuy Website Design | Billings,Montana

Powered by WIX.com