DG14.jpeg

Winter interest

220px-Wilde_liguster_(Ligustrum_vulgare)
European Privet
Catalogue A# 2000-052  DG14
GPS 45D 43' 58" N / 108D 37' 21" W

Ligustrum vulgare

Family: Oleaceae

Origin: European, see note

Common name: Cheyenne European privet

Location: Dotties garden near arbor

Number in accession: (7) Original (current hedge)

Note: Cultivar introduced by Cheyenne Field Station, WY

Tree or Plant Type: Shrub
        Native Locale: Non-native
        Landscape Uses: Hedge, Massing, Screen, Windbreak
        Size Range: Large shrub (more than 8 feet)
        Light Exposure: Full sun (6 hrs direct light daily), Partial sun/shade (4-6 hrs light daily), Full shade (4 hrs or less of light daily)
        Hardiness Zones: Zone 4, Zone 5, Zone 6, Zone 7
        Soil Preference: Moist, well-drained soil
        Season of Interest: Mid spring
        Flower Color & Fragrance: Fragrant, White
        Shape or Form: Irregular, Multi-stemmed
        Growth Rate: Fast
More Information:
Size & form
An irregular-shaped, spreading shrub reaching 12 to 15 feet high and wide
Tree & Plant Care
Best in full sun to part shade in moist, well-drained soils
Tolerant of wet or dry soils once established
Prune after flowering to reduce fruit and maintain size and form
Birds deposit seeds in wooded areas and it is considered invasive in the Midwest
Disease, pests, and problems
Anthracnose, leaf spots, cankers
Native geographic location and habitat
Northern Europe, Africa, Asia, Poland
Attracts birds, pollinators, or wildlife
Birds spread seeds
Flowers attracts butterflie

CRITIQUE

Common or European privet is a wide spreading shrub often used as a hedge or for screening unwanted views, reaching 10 to 12 feet high and wide. Clusters of fragrant white flowers in mid-June are followed by blue-black berries. This plant is considered invasive by Midwest Invasive Plant Network and should be used cautiously.

Ligustrum-vulgare_DB.JPG

© 2020 by WeatherGuy Website Design | Billings,Montana

Powered by WIX.com