Sweetbrier1.JPG
Sweetbrier2.JPG
DG13.jpeg
Sweetbrier Rose
Catalogue A# 2000-021  DG13
GPS 45D43' 56" N / 108D 37' 22" W

Rosa rubiginosa (syn. R.Englanteria)

Family: Rosaceae

Origin: Europe, western Asia

Common name: Eglantine 'Sweetbrier' Rose

Location: Northside of pathway west of Bison entrance

Number in accession: (10) original (2) current

Note: Cleaned and pruned 2018. Westernmost specimen has spread. Multi-stemmed.

Tree or Plant Type: Shrub
        Foliage: Deciduous (seasonally loses leaves)
        Native Locale: Non-native
        Landscape Uses: Hedge, Massing, Screen, Specimen
        Size Range: Medium shrub (5-8 feet), Small shrub (3-5 feet)
        Light Exposure: Full sun (6 hrs direct light daily)
        Hardiness Zones: Zone 2, Zone 3, Zone 4, Zone 5, Zone 6, Zone 7
        Soil Preference: Acid soil, Moist, well-drained soil, Sandy soil
        Season of Interest: Early summer, Mid summer
        Flower Color & Fragrance: Fragrant, Pink, Purple, White
        Shape or Form: Multi-stemmed, Round, Thicket-forming
        Growth Rate: Moderate
More Information:
Size & Form
4 to 6 feet high and wide.
Upright, sturdy shrub with stout stems. The branches are often allowed to gracefully arch and develop a spreading form.
Suckers and forms colonies.
Tree & Plant Care
Rosa rugosa is adaptable to many different soil types; including temporary wet, but avoid extremely wet conditions.  
Salt tolerant.
Grown on its own roots, making it more hardy than other roses. Winter protection is usually not needed.
Occasional pruning is needed to remove dead canes.  
Disease, pests, and problems
Thick leaves are less prone to fungal problems, rust and  Japanese beetles.
Disease, pest, and problem resistance
Thorny stems deter rabbit and rodent damage.
Native geographic location and habitat
Japan, China, Korea
Attracts birds, pollinators, or wildlife
Many species of birds are attracted to the fruit which ripens in August and often persists through winter.,

CRITIQUE

Rugosa roses are known for their extreme hardiness, alluring spicy fragrance, attractive fruit and fall color. Rugosa roses are large, 4- to 6-foot-high shrubs, suitable for difficult sites and tend to have fewer disease problems.
 

Rosa-'Frau-Dagmar-Hastrup'_KB.JPG

© 2020 by WeatherGuy Website Design | Billings,Montana

Powered by WIX.com