Blue Alps Juniper
Catalogue A# 2004-058 AZ5
GPS 45D 43' 44" N / 108D 37' 33" W

2004-058

Juniperus squamata 'Blue Alps'

Family: Cupressaceae

Origin: W.Himilayas, Afghanistan, W.China

Common Name: Blue Alps Singleseed Juniper

Number in accession: 1

Location: Asian Garden-Viburnum plantings

​This 14 inch One seed juniper provides overall benefits of: $45 every year. 

Tree or Plant Type: Ground cover, Shrub, Tree
        Foliage: Evergreen (foliage year-round)
        Native Locale: Non-native
        Landscape Uses: Foundation, Hedge, Massing, Mixed border, Screen, Shade tree, Specimen, Utility, Windbreak
        Size Range: Large tree (more than 40 feet), Medium tree (25-40 feet), Small tree (15-25 feet), Compact tree (10-15 feet), Large shrub (more than 8 feet), Medium shrub (5-8 feet), Small shrub (3-5 feet), Low-growing shrub (under 3 feet)
Mature Height: 50-60 feet
Mature Width: 15-20 feet
        Light Exposure: Full sun (6 hrs direct light daily)
        Hardiness Zones: Zone 4, Zone 5 , Zone 6, Zone 7, Zone 8, Zone 9
        Soil Preference: Dry soil, Moist, well-drained soil
        Acid Soils: Tolerant
        Alkaline Soils: Tolerant
        Salt Spray: Tolerant
        Soil Salt: Intolerant
        Drought Conditions: Tolerant
        Poor Drainage: Intolerant
        Ornamental Interest: Showy fruit
        Season of Interest: Early winter, Mid winter, Late winter, Early spring, Mid spring, Late spring, Early summer, Mid summer, Late summer, Early fall, Mid fall, Late fall
        Flower Color & Fragrance: Inconspicuous, Other
        Shape or Form: Creeping, Narrow, Oval, Pyramidal, Round, Upright
        Growth Rate: Slow
        Transplants Well: Yes
        Wildlife: Game birds, Game mammals, Small mammals, Songbird

CRITIQUE

Chinese juniper is a durable, adaptable evergreen tree or shrub that can bring year-round color, structure and screening to a dry, alkaline or windy site. Although the species is an erect, conical tree up to 60 feet high and 20 feet wide, a wide variety of cultivated varieties are available for garden and landscape use that range from trees to shrubs down to ground covers. The foliage of scale-like needles is attractive but prickly. In late summer and fall, many junipers have blue-green berry-like fruits, actually modified cones, that attract birds. Junipers are widely used in bonsai, and are rugged and useful landscape plants. Because they are quite salt-tolerant, they can be used near roads, driveways and sidewalks.

2278230_3_720x600.jpg
overallbenefitsPICO514Park or other vaca

© 2020 by WeatherGuy Website Design | Billings,Montana

Powered by WIX.com