AsianC.JPG
Viburnum
Catalogue A# 2004-068  AZ27
Catalogue A# 2004-069  AZ28
Vib-x-rhytidophylloides-fl.jpg

2004-068

Viburnum x rhytidophylloides 'Alleghany'

Origin: Central and western Asia

Family; Caprifoliaceae

Common name: Alleghany Viburnum

Location: Asian Garden- viburnum plantings

Number in accession: 1

GPS 45D 43' 47" N / 108D 37' 29" W

2004-069

Viburnum x rhytidophylloides 'Willowwood'

Origin: Central and western Asia

Family: Caprifoliaceae

Common name: Willowwood Viburnum

Location: Asian Garden-viburnum plantings

Number in accession: 1

CRITIQUE

Leatherleaf viburnum is a large, semi-evergreen shrub reaching 8 to 10 feet high, used for background borders, screening or specimen plantings. It is a hybrid cross between Wayfaringtree and leatherleaf viburnum. May be difficult to find in nurseries.
This plant has some cultivated varieties.

Tree or Plant Type: Shrub
        Foliage: Deciduous (seasonally loses leaves)
        Native Locale: Non-native
        Landscape Uses: Foundation, Massing, Mixed border, Screen, Specimen
        Size Range: Large shrub (more than 8 feet)
        Light Exposure: Full sun (6 hrs direct light daily), Partial sun/shade (4-6 hrs light daily)
        Hardiness Zones: Zone 5 , Zone 6, Zone 7, Zone 8
        Soil Preference: Moist, well-drained soil
        Season of Interest: Mid spring, Late spring
        Flower Color & Fragrance: White
        Shape or Form: Arching, Upright
        Growth Rate: Moderate
More Information:
Size & Form
An upright, spreading shrub reaching 8 to 10 feet high and wide.
Tree & Plant Care
Best in full sun to part shade out of direct wind
Mulch provides cooler root environment and conserves moisture.
Flowers on old wood, prune after flowering
May have dieback in harsh winters
Disease, pests, and problems
No serious problems
Native geographic location and habitat
Of hybrid origin; cross between Wayfaringtree (Viburnum lantana) and leatherleaf viburnum (Viburnum rhytidophyllum)

© 2020 by WeatherGuy Website Design | Billings,Montana

Powered by WIX.com