WW-Pear.jpeg
WW4.JPG
Autumn Blaze Pear
Catalogue A# 2000-100 WW4
GPS 45D 44' 4" N / 108D 37' 33" W

Pyrus calleryana 'Autumn Blaze'

Family: Rosaceae

Origin: Native to Korea and China.Cultivar selected at Oregon State in 1969

Common name: Autumn Blaze Callery Pear

Location: South end of Waterways path on corner hill

Number in accession: 1

Note: Exceptional fall color-Photo on left 2018

​This 25 inch Pear provides overall benefits of: $19 every year. 

Tree or Plant Type: Tree
        Foliage: Deciduous (seasonally loses leaves)
        Native Locale: Non-native
        Size Range: Large tree (more than 40 feet), Medium tree (25-40 feet)
Mature Height: 30-50 feet
Mature Width: 20-35 feet
        Light Exposure: Full sun (6 hrs direct light daily)
        Hardiness Zones: Zone 4, Zone 5, Zone 6, Zone 7, Zone 8, Zone 9
        Soil Preference: Moist, well-drained soil
        Acid Soils: Tolerant
        Alkaline Soils: Tolerant
        Salt Spray: Moderately Tolerant
        Soil Salt: Intolerant
        Drought Conditions: Tolerant
        Poor Drainage: Tolerant
        Planting Considerations: Aggressive, Commonly planted, Highly susceptible to ice damage, Weak wood and branch structure
        Ornamental Interest: Fall color
        Season of Interest: Mid spring, Early fall, Mid fall
        Flower Color & Fragrance: White
        Shape or Form: Pyramidal
        Growth Rate: Moderate
        Transplants Well: Yes
        Wildlife: Insect pollinators

CRITIQUE

​Callery pear has invasive traits that enable it to spread aggressively. This tree is under observation and may be listed on official invasive species lists in the near future. Review of risks should be undertaken before selecting this tree for planting sites. The various cultivars of this species are more commonly available than the species itself. Callery pear has a weak wood and branch structure and is susceptible to ice storm damage. 

WW-CalleryPear.png
pyca-BJ.jpg

© 2020 by WeatherGuy Website Design | Billings,Montana

Powered by WIX.com