file_86_162.jpg
Dwarf Alberta Spruce - Conical
Catalogue A# 2018-032 SG31
GPS 45D 43' 56" N / 108D 37' 17" W

Picea glauca

Family: Pinaceae

Origin: North America

Common name: Dwarf Alberta Spruce, Conical Spruce

Location: Sensory Garden,  flanks Swan Fountain

Number in accession: 2

Note: New sculptured style

​This 10 inch White spruce provides overall benefits of: $63 every year. 

Tree or Plant Type: Tree
        Foliage: Evergreen (foliage year-round)
        Native Locale: North America
        Landscape Uses: Screen, Shade tree, Specimen, Windbreak
        Size Range: Large tree (more than 40 feet)
Mature Height: 40-60 feet
Mature Width: 10-20 feet
        Light Exposure: Full sun (6 hrs direct light daily), Partial sun/shade (4-6 hrs light daily)
        Hardiness Zones: Zone 2, Zone 3, Zone 4, Zone 5, Zone 6
        Soil Preference: Moist, well-drained soil
        Acid Soils: Tolerant
        Alkaline Soils: Moderately Tolerant
        Salt Spray: Intolerant
        Soil Salt: Intolerant
        Drought Conditions: Intolerant
        Poor Drainage: Intolerant
        Season of Interest: Early winter, Mid winter, Late winter, Early spring, Mid spring, Late spring, Early summer, Mid summer, Late summer, Early fall, Mid fall, Late fall
        Flower Color & Fragrance: Inconspicuous
        Shape or Form: Pyramidal
        Growth Rate: Slow
        Transplants Well: Yes

CRITIQUE

White spruce is a small or large, pyramidal evergreen with aromatic foliage and uniform habit. This popular garden conifer is native to Canada and the northwestern United States. When sited properly white spruce can be a long-lived attractive addition to any landscape.

Picea-glauca-leaf-sm-JH.jpg

© 2020 by WeatherGuy Website Design | Billings,Montana

Powered by WIX.com