cornelian-cherry-tree.jpg

EXAMPLE ONLY

SG-DogwoodTag.jpeg
Cornelian Cherry Dogwood
Catalogue A# 0099-086 SG26
GPS 45D 43' 56" N / 108D 37' 16" W

Cornus mas

Family: Cornaceae

Origin: Central and southern Europe,Western Asia

Common name: Cornelian Cherry Dogwood, Sorbet

Location: Sensory Garden-East Hill nr.irrigation boxes

Number in accession: (2) original (1) Surviving

Curator's note: Specimen surrounded by juniper, will be rescued 2019

​This 8 inch Dogwood provides overall benefits of: $27 every year. 

Tree or Plant Type: Shrub, Tree
        Foliage: Deciduous (seasonally loses leaves)
        Native Locale: Non-native
        Landscape Uses: Hedge, Massing, Mixed border, Shade tree, Specimen, Utility
        Size Range: Small tree (15-25 feet), Compact tree (10-15 feet), Large shrub (more than 8 feet)
Mature Height: 20-25 feet
Mature Width: 15-20 feet
        Light Exposure: Full sun (6 hrs direct light daily), Partial sun/shade (4-6 hrs light daily)
        Hardiness Zones: Zone 4, Zone 5, Zone 6, Zone 7, Zone 8
        Soil Preference: Alkaline soil, Moist, well-drained soil
        Acid Soils: Tolerant
        Alkaline Soils: Tolerant
        Salt Spray: Moderately Tolerant
        Soil Salt: Intolerant
        Drought Conditions: Intolerant
        Poor Drainage: Intolerant
        Ornamental Interest: Spring blossoms, Fall color, Edible fruit, Showy fruit, Showy flowers, Attractive bark
        Season of Interest: Early spring, Early summer, Mid summer, Late summer, Early fall
        Flower Color & Fragrance: Yellow
        Shape or Form: Multi-stemmed, Oval, Round
        Growth Rate: Slow
        Transplants Well: No
        Wildlife: Birds

CRITIQUE

Cornelian-cherry dogwood is a small, 20- to 25-foot-high tree or large shrub that thrives in well-drained urban conditions as a specimen plant, in masses, near a patio, or as a hedge. Tight clusters of small star-shaped yellow flowers bloom in early spring, covering the tree before leaves emerge. Clean, medium-green foliage appears in summer, shortly followed by dark red fruits, ripening in July. The tree is native to Europe and Asia. 

Cornus-mas-flower-sm-JH.jpg

© 2020 by WeatherGuy Website Design | Billings,Montana

Powered by WIX.com