SG-GemPear.png
Prairie Gem Pear
Catalogue A# 0098-078 SG6
GPS 45D 43' 55" N / 108D 37' 19" W

Pyrus ussuriensis 'Mordak' aka 'Prairie Gem'

Family: Rosaceae

Origin: Northeastern Asia

Common name: Prairie Gem Ussurian Pear

Location: Sensory Garden-East Hill

Number in accession: 1

Note: Memorial tree for Richard Blue.Prolific blooms-2018

​This 31 inch Pear provides overall benefits of: $19 every year. 

Prairie Gem® Flowering Pear
Pyrus ussuriensis ‘MorDak’ (Family: Rosaceae)
Hardiness: USDA hardiness zone 3-6
Mature Size: Height: 25', Spread: 20'
Form (Shape): Rounded dense crown
Growth Rate: Fast
Foliage: Foliage is a dark green during the summer months with fall color changing to a mixture of yellow and orange.
Texture: Medium
Flower: Showy, perfect, appearing before foliage emergence in spring.
Fruit: Small rounded pome. Often fruitless unless different pear pollinator is near.
Light Preference: Full sun
Soil Preference: Requires well-drained soils. It is pH adaptable and tolerant of higher pH soils but not saline soils.
Propagation: Side grafting or chip budding onto suitable rootstocks.
Insects and Diseases: Excellent resistance to fireblight.
Ornamental Attributes: Outstanding show of white flowers in the spring, one of the first trees to flower in the season. High quality dark green dense foliage present during the growing season

CRITIQUE

Prairie Gem® has a dense rounded habit which produces a blanket of white flowers in spring before the leaves emerge. Lustrous dark green leaves turn golden yellow to orange in autumn. Hardiest of the ornamental pears including other Ussurian pear cultivars.
 

SG6Pear.jpeg
pearprairiegem2.jpg

© 2020 by WeatherGuy Website Design | Billings,Montana

Powered by WIX.com