SG8-1.jpeg
SG-Juniper-Bark.jpeg
SG8-2.jpeg
Rocky Mountain Juniper - Medora
Catalogue A# 2004-022 SG8
GPS 45D 43' 56" N / 108D 37' 17" W

Juniperus scopulorum 'Medora'

Family: Cupressaceae

Origin: Badlands of western North Dakota, native to Montana

Common name: Medora Rocky Mountain Juniper

Location: Sensory Garden-Bed 18, East Hill

Number in accession: 1

Note: Male cultivar

​This 11 inch Rocky mountain juniper provides overall benefits of: $43 every year. 

Tree or Plant Type: Shrub, Tree
        Native Locale:  North America
        Landscape Uses: Hedge, Massing, Utility, Windbreak
        Size Range: Small tree (15-25 feet), Compact tree (10-15 feet), Large shrub (more than 8 feet), Medium shrub (5-8 feet)
        Light Exposure: Full sun (6 hrs direct light daily)
        Hardiness Zones: Zone 2, Zone 3, Zone 4, Zone 5 , Zone 6, Zone 7, Zone 8
        Soil Preference: Acid soil, Alkaline soil
        Season of Interest: Early winter, Mid winter, Late winter, Early spring, Mid spring, Late spring, Early summer, Mid summer, Late summer, Early fall, Mid fall, Late fall
        Flower Color & Fragrance: Inconspicuous
        Shape or Form: Irregular, Upright
        Growth Rate: Slow
More Information:
Size & Form
Low spreading shrub or tree. Size varies by cultivar, typically 5 to 10 feet high and 8 to 12 feet wide with ascending branches.
Tree & Plant Care
Prefers open, sunny locations in light, sandy to well-drained soils, pH adaptable.
Good tolerance to windy sites.
Do not prune into center dead zone.
Disease, pests, and problems
Susceptible to juniper blight, twig blight, cedar-apple-rust, scale mites, aphids, bagworms and many other insect and disease problems.
Disease, pests, and problem resistance
Tolerant of black walnut toxicity

CRITIQUE

The common juniper may be a shrub or small tree. This is one of the most commonly  found junipers throughout the world. It's typically found in dry, rocky, wooded hillsides or exposed slopes. The oil from the fleshy cones is used as flavoring and to make gin. 

junsco21.jpg

© 2020 by WeatherGuy Website Design | Billings,Montana

Powered by WIX.com