16quga.jpg

EXAMPLE ONLY

Gambel Oak
Scrub Oak
Catalogue A# 0097-033  Z43
GPS 45D 43' 50" N / 108D 37' 34" W
Quercus-gambelii-Gambel-oak-leaves-Janic

Quercus sp. / Quercus gambelii

Family: Fagaceae

Origin: North America

Common name: Gambel Oak or Scrub Oak

Location: Tiger/Takin transition area

Number in accession: 1

Note: Unknown donation/discovery. Area not accessible to public

overallbenefitsFRPE26Park or other vacan

This 26 inch Oak provides overall benefits of:

$147 every year. 

CRITIQUE

Gambel oak is a small to medium, long-lived  tree with more vertical branches and wine-red fall color. This North American native tree provides shade for larger landscapes and parks.

Tree or Plant Type: Tree
        Foliage: Deciduous (seasonally loses leaves)
        Native Locale:  North America
        Landscape Uses: Parkway/street, Shade tree, Specimen
        Size Range: Large tree (more than 40 feet)
Mature Height: 50-80 feet
Mature Width: 100 feet
        Light Exposure: Full sun (6 hrs direct light daily)
        Hardiness Zones: Zone 3, Zone 4, Zone 5, Zone 6, Zone 7, Zone 8, Zone 9
        Soil Preference: Moist, well-drained soil
        Acid Soils: Tolerant
        Alkaline Soils: Intolerant
        Salt Spray: Intolerant
        Soil Salt: Intolerant
        Drought Conditions: Tolerant
        Poor Drainage: Intolerant
        Planting Considerations: Messy fruit/plant parts
        Ornamental Interest: Fall color
        Season of Interest: Mid fall, Late fall
        Flower Color & Fragrance: Inconspicuous
        Shape or Form: Broad, Irregular, Round
        Growth Rate: Slow, Moderate
        Transplants Well: Yes
        Wildlife: Game birds, Game mammals, Migrant birds, Small mammal

© 2020 by WeatherGuy Website Design | Billings,Montana

Powered by WIX.com