SG-MtnAsh.png
SG7-MtnAsh.jpeg
European Mountain Ash
Catalogue A# 0093-015 SG7
GPS 45D 43' 56" N / 108D 37' 17" W

Sorbus aucuparia

Family: Rosaceae

Common name: European Mountain Ash, Rowan

Origin: Europe to western Asia, naturalized in North America

Location: Sensory garden-Bed 18 East Hill

Number in accession: (6) original (3) Surviving

Curator's note: Damage from past storms have caused shoots and multi-stemmed results

​This 25 inch Mountain ash provides overall benefits of: $49 every year.

Tree or Plant Type: Tree
        Native Locale: Non-native
        Landscape Uses: Specimen, Shade tree
        Size Range: Medium tree (25-40 feet), Small tree (15-25 feet)
        Light Exposure: Full sun (6 hrs direct light daily)
        Hardiness Zones: Zone 3, Zone 4, Zone 5 , Zone 6
        Soil Preference: Acid soil, Moist, well-drained soil
        Season of Interest: Mid spring, Late spring, Early summer, Mid summer, Late summer, Early fall
        Flower Color & Fragrance: White
        Shape or Form: Open, Round
        Growth Rate: Moderate
More Information:
Size & form
A small tree,  20 to 40 feet tall and 15 to 25 feet wide.
A short-lived tree, best grown in cool climates.
Tree & Plant Care
Plant in a cool moist location.  Does best in full sun but will tolerate some shade.
This tree prefers well-drained, slightly acidic soils.
May be difficult to find in nursery trade,
Disease, pests, and problems
Prone to many insect and disease problems
Borers and cankers are serious problems on stressed trees.
Native geographic location and habitat
 Native to northern Europe and Asia
Attracts birds & Butterflies
Flowers attract butterflies and fruit is a favorite of many bird species

CRITIQUE

European mountain ash, or Rowan tree, is a small, 20 to 40 feet tall with white, flat-topped flowers, smooth gray bark, and clusters of bright red, persistent fruits. Native to cooler climates of Europe and Asia, often prone to many insect and disease problems when grown in warm climates. May be difficult to find in nursery trade.

Sorbus-aucuparia-JH.jpg

© 2020 by WeatherGuy Website Design | Billings,Montana

Powered by WIX.com