e49d13b87cfecd0a5b83ea1b00e802ef53d69498

EXAMPLE ONLY

Golden Weeping Willow 'Niobe'
Catalogue A# 0096-041  Z41
GPS 45D 43' 50" N / 108D 37' 44" W
saalbatr990.jpg

0096-041

Salix alba 'Tristis' syn.S.alba 'Niobe' syn.S.x chrysocoma

Family: Saliaaceae

Common name: Niobe Golden Weeping White Willow

Location: Multiple around Tiger and Takin habitats

Number in accession: 4

Note: Specimens in shady transition area doing well

Areas not accessible to public

overallbenefitsFRPE45Park or other vacan

​This 45 inch White willow provides overall benefits of: $113 every year. 

CRITIQUE

White willow, like other species of willow, is very tolerant of wet sites. It is a fast-growing tree with weak wood that is prone to storm damage. This species is best known for its weeping cultivars ('weeping willows').

Salix alba 'Tritis'
Common name: 
Golden Weeping Willow
Niobe Weeping Willow
Pronunciation: 
SA-liks AL-ba
Family: 
Salicaceae
Genus: 
Salix
Synonyms: 
Salix alba 'Vitellina Pendula'
Salix × sepulcralis
Salix × sepulcralis var. chrysocoma
plus others
Type: 
Broadleaf
    •    Broadleaf, deciduous tree with a weeping habit, 50-75 ft tall and a slightly smaller width, rounded crown, upright major branches from which hang slender, pendulous golden branchlets which may reach the ground. Leaves alternate, simple, narrow, lanceolate, 5-10 cm long, rounded base, elongated tip, margin is finely serrated, dull to bright green above and light green to whitish below.
    •    Full sun, adapted to moist and wet soils, has invasive roots; messy, drops branches and twigs regularly.  Only suitable for large properties.
    •    Hardy to USDA Zone 4
    •    Note:  several different weeping yellow forms have been given the name ‘Tristis’. Its taxonomy is confused to say the least.  The Royal Horticultural Society lists Salix alba ‘Tristis’ as being misapplied as well as ambiguous

© 2020 by WeatherGuy Website Design | Billings,Montana

Powered by WIX.com