SG20Spruce2.jpeg
SG20Spruce-2.jpeg
Alberta Spruce - Dwarf
Catalogue A# 0094-009 SG20
GPS 45d 43' 56" N / 108D 37' 17" W

Picea glauca var. conica

Family: Pinaceae

Common name: Dwarf Alberta Spruce

Origin: Alberta

Location: Sensory Garden-Bed 17A-next to waterfall

Number in accession:  (4) Original (2) Surviving

​This 10 inch Spruce provides overall benefits of: $63 every year. 

Tree or Plant Type: Tree
        Foliage: Evergreen (foliage year-round)
        Native Locale: North America
        Landscape Uses: Screen, Shade tree, Specimen, Windbreak
        Size Range: Large tree (more than 40 feet)
Mature Height: 40-60 feet
Mature Width: 10-20 feet
        Light Exposure: Full sun (6 hrs direct light daily), Partial sun/shade (4-6 hrs light daily)
        Hardiness Zones: Zone 2, Zone 3, Zone 4, Zone 5, Zone 6
        Soil Preference: Moist, well-drained soil
        Acid Soils: Tolerant
        Alkaline Soils: Moderately Tolerant
        Salt Spray: Intolerant
        Soil Salt: Intolerant
        Drought Conditions: Intolerant
        Poor Drainage: Intolerant
        Season of Interest: Early winter, Mid winter, Late winter, Early spring, Mid spring, Late spring, Early summer, Mid summer, Late summer, Early fall, Mid fall, Late fall
        Flower Color & Fragrance: Inconspicuous
        Shape or Form: Pyramidal
        Growth Rate: Slow
        Transplants Well: Yes
        Wildlife: Birds, Browsers, Small mammals

CRITIQUE

White spruce is a dwarf small to large, pyramidal evergreen with aromatic foliage and uniform habit. This popular garden conifer is native to Canada and the northwestern United States. When sited properly white spruce can be a long-lived attractive addition to any landscape. 

Picea-glauca-leaf-sm-JH.jpg
overallbenefitsPIPU10Park or other vacan

© 2020 by WeatherGuy Website Design | Billings,Montana

Powered by WIX.com