SG-Saskatoon.png
Serviceberry - Saskatoon
Catalogue A# 0093-021 SG14
GPS 45D 43' 56" N / 108D 37' 20" W

Amelanchier alnifolia 'Regent'

Family name; Rosaceae

origin: North America, Montana native

Common name: Serviceberry, Juneberry, Saskatoon

Location: Sensory garden-Bed 19, north hill

Number in accession: (30) original (4) surviving

Note: will need updated 2019 count

This 8 inch Serviceberry provides overall benefits of: $54 every year. 

Tree or Plant Type: Shrub
        Native Locale: North America
        Landscape Uses: Massing, Hedge, Mixed border
        Size Range: Large shrub (more than 8 feet), Medium shrub (5-8 feet)
        Light Exposure: Full sun (6 hrs direct light daily), Partial sun/shade (4-6 hrs light daily)
        Hardiness Zones: Zone 4, Zone 5, Zone 6, Zone 7
        Soil Preference: Moist, well-drained soil
        Season of Interest: Early winter, Early spring, Mid spring, Late spring, Late summer, Early fall, Mid fall
        Flower Color & Fragrance: White
        Shape or Form: Multi-stemmed, Thicket-forming, Upright
        Growth Rate: Slow
More Information:
Tree & Plant Care
A colony-forming medium to large shrub reaching 6 to 10 feet high and wide.
Easily grown in average, medium, well-drained soil in full sun to part shade. 
Tolerant of a wide range of soils and will  grow in heavy clay soil. Suitable pH: acid, neutral and basic (alkaline) soils. 
Not tolerant of wet soils.
Root suckers are common, and plants will form a dense colony.  
Disease, pests, and problems
Fungal leaf spots, mildew, rust, fireblight, cankers
Native geographic location and habitat
Native to North America from Alaska across western Canada into the western and north central United States.
Attracts birds & butterflies
Flowers attract butterflies and fruit attract many song bird

CRITIQUE

Saskatoon or western serviceberry is a medium to large upright, multi-stemmed shrub with four-season interest. The clusters of fragrant, white drooping flowers appear in spring, followed by large, bluish-purple berries which are juicy and edible. Small blue-green leaves turn brilliant yellow and red in fall and the light gray bark is smooth with vertical streaks add winter interest. Excellent for shrub borders, woodland gardens and in mass.

SG14-Serviceberry.jpeg
Amelanchier-alnifolia-flowers-624x468.jp

© 2020 by WeatherGuy Website Design | Billings,Montana

Powered by WIX.com