Sensorypath-Ginkgo.png
Z44.jpeg
Ginkgo
Catalogue A# 0097-029 Z44
GPS 45D 43' 7" N / 108D 37' 20" W

Ginkgo biloba

Family: Ginkgoaceae

Origin: Eastern China

Common name: Ginkgo or Maidenhair tree

Location: Main pathway across from Schoolhouse entry

Number in accession: 1

Note: true gymnosperm, one of the oldest trees on earth

​This 12 inch Ginkgo provides overall benefits of: $102 every year. 

Tree or Plant Type: Tree
        Foliage: Deciduous (seasonally loses leaves)
        Native Locale: Non-native
        Landscape Uses: Parkway/street, Shade tree, Specimen
        Size Range: Large tree (more than 40 feet)
Mature Height: 50-80 feet
Mature Width: variable
        Light Exposure: Full sun (6 hrs direct light daily)
        Hardiness Zones: Zone 4, Zone 5 , Zone 6, Zone 7, Zone 8, Zone 9
        Soil Preference: Moist, well-drained soil
        Acid Soils: Tolerant
        Alkaline Soils: Tolerant
        Salt Spray: Moderately Tolerant
        Soil Salt: Moderately Tolerant
        Drought Conditions: Tolerant
        Poor Drainage: Intolerant
        Planting Considerations: Messy fruit/plant parts
        Ornamental Interest: Fall color
        Season of Interest: Early summer, Mid summer, Late summer, Early fall, Mid fall
        Flower Color & Fragrance: Inconspicuous
        Shape or Form: Broad, Pyramidal, Upright
        Growth Rate: Slow
        Transplants Well: Ye

CRITIQUE

Ginkgo is a very pest-resistant tree. It has interesting, fan-shaped leaves that turn vivid yellow in fall. Only male trees should be purchased as the females produce messy fruit that have a potent odor.​

ginkgo-biloba-leaf-small-JH.jpg
overallbenefitsFRPE12Park or other vacan

© 2020 by WeatherGuy Website Design | Billings,Montana

Powered by WIX.com