JungSeed.jpg
MILL1.JPG
Forsythia - 'Meadowlark'
Catalogue A# 2004-076 WF14
GPS 45D 43' 47" N / 108D 37' 28" W

Forsythia  x 'Meadowlark'

Family: Oleaceae

Origin: F.ovate x F. europea

Common name: Meadowlark Forsythia

Location: (2) opposite Wolverines,entrance to Millenium Grove on right

Number in accession: 2

Tree or Plant Type: Shrub
        Native Locale: Non-native
        Landscape Uses: Massing, Hedge, Mixed border
        Size Range: Large shrub (more than 8 feet), Medium shrub (5-8 feet), Small shrub (3-5 feet)
        Light Exposure: Full sun (6 hrs direct light daily)
        Hardiness Zones: Zone 4, Zone 5, Zone 6, Zone 7
        Soil Preference: Alkaline soil, Moist, well-drained soil
        Season of Interest: Early spring, Mid spring
        Flower Color & Fragrance: Yellow
        Shape or Form: Arching, Irregular, Multi-stemmed
        Growth Rate: Fast
More Information:
Tree & Plant Care
Easy to grow in full sun for best flowering. Adaptable to wide variety of soil pH.
Prune to maintain a healthy, vigorous shrub by removing a few older canes to the ground every 2 to 3 years.
Flowers on old wood; prune after flowering. Overgrown shrubs can be rejuvenated to the ground.
Disease, pests, and problems
Crown gall, leaf spots
Disease, pest, and problem resistance
Resistant to windy sites, aerial salt spray.
Native geographic location and habitat
Korea, China and Europe
Attracts birds, pollinators, or wildlife
Early insects are attracted to flowers

CRITIQUE

Early forsythia is a harbinger of spring when bright yellow, bell-shaped flowers lighten the spring landscape long before other plants are awake.  Shrubs reach 4 to 6 feet high and wide with a dense, erect habit and slightly arching canes.

DETA-2732.jpg

© 2020 by WeatherGuy Website Design | Billings,Montana

Powered by WIX.com