potentilla_fruticosa_abbotswood_landscap

EXAMPLE ONLY

Abbotswood Potentilla
Catalogue A# 0097-0012  A8
GPS 45D 43' 57" N / 108D 37' 19" W
2390.jpg

Potentilla fruticosa cv. 'Abbotswood'

Family: Rosaceae

Origin: Northern Hemisphere (widespread)

Common name: Abbotswood Potentilla, Bush or shrub cinquefoil

Location: Plaza Junction under White Fir Z47

Number in accession: 3

CRITIQUE

Shrubby cinquefoil is a dense, bushy shrub with upright, slender branches. The species produces bright yellow or creamy white flowers for most of the growing season. Cultivars come in wide range of flower colors. An excellent choice for hot, dry sites.    

Tree or Plant Type: Shrub
        Foliage: Deciduous (seasonally loses leaves)
        Native Locale: , North America
        Landscape Uses: Foundation, Hedge, Massing, Mixed border
        Size Range: Small shrub (3-5 feet), Low-growing shrub (under 3 feet)
        Light Exposure: Full sun (6 hrs direct light daily), Partial sun/shade (4-6 hrs light daily)
        Hardiness Zones: Zone 2, Zone 3, Zone 4, Zone 5 , Zone 6
        Soil Preference: Dry soil, Moist, well-drained soil
        Ornamental Interest: Summer blossoms
        Season of Interest: Early summer, Mid summer, Late summer, Early fall
        Flower Color & Fragrance: Orange, Pink, White, Yellow
        Shape or Form: Mounded, Multi-stemmed, Round
        Growth Rate: Moderate
More Information:
Size & Form
1 to 4 feet high and wide 
Rounded habit with fine texture stems.
Tree & Plant Care
Best in full sun and well drained soil. Not tolerant of wet sites.
Withstands poor soils, hot dry sites and high pH soils.
A fiborous root system makes transplanting easy. Slow growing.
Renewal prune by removing 1/3 of the oldest stems in late winter or early spring, or occasionally cut back all stems to the ground to rejuvenate.
Disease, pests, and problems
Spider mite can be troublesome in hot weather.
Does not tolerate permanently wet areas.
Disease, pest, and problem resistance
Hardy in the Midwest, withstands extreme cold temperatures
Tolerant of aerial salt spra

© 2020 by WeatherGuy Website Design | Billings,Montana

Powered by WIX.com