PHTO0036.JPG
Globe Blue Spruce
Catalogue A# 2018-035
GPS "Plaza Junction"

Picea pungens 'Glauca Globosa'

Family: Pinaceae

Origin: North America

Common name: Globe Blu Spruce

Location: Both sides of Plaza Junction

Number in accession: 2

Note: Planted Fall 2018 with multiple bulb understory

Picea pungens Globosa_900.jpg

CRITIQUE

Globe blue spruce  (Picea pungens 'Glauca Globosa')  Grows only 3 to 5 feet high and 3 to 6 feet wide producing a neat, dense, compact, rounded shape.  Seldom produces cones. Good accent plant for foundations and borders.

 

Tree or Plant Type: Tree
        Foliage: Evergreen (foliage year-round)
        Native Locale: North America
        Landscape Uses: Screen, Shade tree, Specimen
        Size Range: Large tree (more than 40 feet), Medium tree (25-40 feet)
Mature Height: 30-60 feet
Mature Width: 10-20 feet
        Light Exposure: Full sun (6 hrs direct light daily), Partial sun/shade (4-6 hrs light daily)
        Hardiness Zones: Zone 2, Zone 3, Zone 4, Zone 5 Zone 6, Zone 7
        Soil Preference: Moist, well-drained soil
        Acid Soils: Tolerant
        Alkaline Soils: Tolerant
        Salt Spray: Tolerant
        Soil Salt: Moderately Tolerant
        Drought Conditions: Tolerant
        Poor Drainage: Intolerant
        Season of Interest: Early winter, Mid winter, Late winter, Early spring, Mid spring, Late spring, Early summer, Mid summer, Late summer, Early fall, Mid fall, Late fall
        Flower Color & Fragrance: Inconspicuous
        Shape or Form: Pyramidal
        Growth Rate: Slow
        Transplants Well: Yes
        Wildlife: Browsers, Small mammals, Songbirds

© 2020 by WeatherGuy Website Design | Billings,Montana

Powered by WIX.com