Memorial-JoeLarue.JPG

American Linden

Boulevard, Little-Leaved, Greenspire

Catalogue: A# 2006-005  Z5

Coordinates: 45D 43' 56" N / 108D 67' 16" W

PHTO0006.JPG
01Linden-PL.jpg

Tilia americana 

Family: Tiliaceae

Origin: Species native to Canada to Virginia and Alabama, west to North Dakota, Texas

Common name: American linden and Basswood

Location: Plaza-south of junction on left (east) side

Number in accession: 1

Memorial to Joe LaRue, an original "Master Gardener" and long-time garden columnist

for The Billings Gazette. Summer planting by the Master Gardeners of Yellowstone County.

overallbenefitsTICO18Park or other vacan

​This 18 inch Littleleaf linden provides overall benefits of: $97 every year. 

CRITIQUE

Little-leaved linden is a great shade tree for lawns or parkway plantings in urban settings due to its ability to withstand polluted environments. It has shiny dark green leaves that turn a clear yellow in fall, and in summer it has dangling, fragrant pale yellow flowers.  This tree is prone to attack by Japanese beetles.

Tree or Plant Type: Tree
        Foliage: Deciduous (seasonally loses leaves)
        Native Locale: Non-native
        Landscape Uses: Parkway/street, Shade tree, Specimen
        Size Range: Large tree (more than 40 feet)
Mature Height: 60-70 feet
Mature Width: 30-40 feet
        Light Exposure: Full sun (6 hrs direct light daily)
        Hardiness Zones: Zone 3, Zone 4, Zone 5 , Zone 6, Zone 7
        Soil Preference: Moist, well-drained soil
        Acid Soils: Tolerant
        Alkaline Soils: Tolerant
        Salt Spray: Intolerant
        Soil Salt: Moderately Tolerant
        Drought Conditions: Tolerant
        Poor Drainage: Moderately Tolerant
        Ornamental Interest: Summer blossoms, Fall color, Fragrant flowers, Persistent fruit/seeds
        Season of Interest: Early summer, Mid summer, Mid fall
        Flower Color & Fragrance: Fragrant, Yellow
        Shape or Form: Oval, Pyramidal, Upright
        Growth Rate: Moderate
        Transplants Well: Yes
        Wildlife: Insect pollinator

© 2020 by WeatherGuy Website Design | Billings,Montana

Powered by WIX.com