WasatchMaple-plaza.png
CG5.JPG
Maple
Glow Wasatch,'Schmidt Maple'
Catalogue A#2003-021   CG5

GPS 45D 43' 56" N  / 108D 37' 15" W

2003-021

Acer grandidentatum 'Schmidt'

Family: Aceraceae

Origin: Schmidt Nursery introduction

Common name: Rocky Mountain Glow Wasatch Maple

Location: Children's Garden-south side

Number in accession: 1

Planted: August 2003 by Mihail Kennedy employee after first year of ground work

Note: Specimen shows great fall color.

rocky-mountain-glow-maple-2.jpg
overallbenefitsFRPE17Park or other vacan

​This 17 inch Rocky mountain maple provides overall benefits of: $129 every year. 

CRITIQUE

Sugar maple is a Midwest native loved for its exceptional fall color ranging from brilliant yellow to burnt-orange. In summer, its lustrous foliage provides excellent shade, making it a great choice for parks, golf courses, and home landscapes where its roots can spread. Black maple (Acer nigrum), once considered a separate species, is now included as a subspecies of sugar maple.

Tree or Plant Type: Tree
        Foliage: Deciduous (seasonally loses leaves)
        Native Locale:  North America
        Landscape Uses: Shade tree, Specimen
        Size Range: Large tree (more than 40 feet)
Mature Height: 60-75 feet
Mature Width: 40-50 feet
        Light Exposure: Full sun (6 hrs direct light daily), Partial sun/shade (4-6 hrs light daily), Full shade (4 hrs or less of light daily)
        Hardiness Zones: Zone 4, Zone 5, Zone 6, Zone 7, Zone 8
        Soil Preference: Moist, well-drained soil
        Acid Soils: Tolerant
        Alkaline Soils: Tolerant
        Salt Spray: Intolerant
        Soil Salt: Intolerant
        Drought Conditions: Intolerant
        Poor Drainage: Intolerant
        Planting Considerations: Commonly planted, Intolerant of pollution
        Ornamental Interest: Fall color
        Season of Interest: Early fall, Mid fall
        Flower Color & Fragrance: Inconspicuous
        Shape or Form: Oval, Round, Upright
        Growth Rate: Moderate
        Transplants Well: Yes
        Wildlife: Game birds, Game mammals, Insect pollinators, Small mammals, Songbird

© 2020 by WeatherGuy Website Design | Billings,Montana

Powered by WIX.com