PZ9.JPG
Apple
Catalogue A#2002-070  PZ9

GPS  45D 43' 56" N  /  108D 37' 15" W

2002-070

Malus domestica 'Haralred'

Family: Rosacese

Common name: Haralred Apple

Location: Plaza-Children's Playground-near bench

Number in accession: 1

Note: Donation from family of Melanie Richard

2018-Fruit was sweet and medium sized

overallbenefitsMA212Park or other vacant

​This 12 inch Apple provides overall benefits of: $43 every year. 

CRITIQUE-PRUNING

Pruning is done for a variety of reasons. Most pruning is aimed at improving structure and safety, or for controlling size. Other objectives can be to open vistas, repair storm damage, and provide clearance for structures and traffic. Good pruning includes removal of diseased, dying, or dead branches, crossing or rubbing branches, branches with thorns below eye level, sucker growth from rootstock, water sprouts from limbs, and other objectionable growth.

Characteristics
Cultivar: Haralred  
Family:Rosaceae  
Size:Height: 10 ft. to 30 ft.
Width: 10 ft. to 15 ft.  
Plant Category:fruits, trees,  
Plant Characteristics:high maintenance,  
Foliage Characteristics:medium leaves, deciduous,  
Flower Characteristics:fragrant, long lasting,  
Flower Color:whites,  
Tolerances: 


Requirements

Bloomtime Range: Mid Spring to Early Summer  
USDA Hardiness Zone:3 to 9  
AHS Heat Zone:Not defined for this plant  
Light Range:Full Sun to Full Sun  
pH Range:6.5 to 7  
Soil Range:Sandy Loam to Clay Loam  
Water Range:Normal to Normal  

© 2020 by WeatherGuy Website Design | Billings,Montana

Powered by WIX.com