Z4-2002-027(KentVeach).png
Z4.JPG
Norway Maple - Deborah
Catalogue A# 2002-027  Z4
GPS 45D 43' 56' N / 108D 37' 16" W

Acer platanoides 'Deborah'

Family: Aceraceae

Origin: Continental Europe

Common name: Deborah Norway Maple

Location: Plaza Junction-Chris's Garden

Number ion accession: 1

Note: Memorial tree for Kent Veach

Pruned Early Fall 2018

​This 30 inch Norway maple provides overall benefits of: $120 every year. 

CRITIQUE

Norway maples have invasive traits that enable them to spread aggressively. While these trees have demonstrated invasive traits, there is insufficient supporting research to declare them so pervasive that they cannot be recommended for any planting sites. Review of risks should be undertaken before selecting these trees for planting sites. Norway maple is known for its tolerance of urban conditions, but it often becomes a weedy plant through self-seeding.

Tree or Plant Type: Tree
        Foliage: Deciduous (seasonally loses leaves)
        Native Locale: Non-native
        Size Range: Large tree (more than 40 feet)
Mature Height: 40-50 feet
Mature Width: 35-50 feet
        Light Exposure: Full sun (6 hrs direct light daily), Partial sun/shade (4-6 hrs light daily)
        Hardiness Zones: Zone 4, Zone 5  Zone 6, Zone 7
        Soil Preference: Moist, well-drained soil
        Acid Soils: Tolerant
        Alkaline Soils: Tolerant
        Salt Spray: Tolerant
        Soil Salt: Moderately Tolerant
        Drought Conditions: Tolerant
        Poor Drainage: Tolerant
        Planting Considerations: Aggressive, Commonly planted
        Ornamental Interest: Fall color
        Season of Interest: Mid spring, Early fall, Mid fall
        Flower Color & Fragrance: Yellow
        Shape or Form: Round
        Growth Rate: Fast
        Transplants Well: Yes
        Wildlife: Insect pollinators

Acer-platanoides-JH.jpg
overallbenefitsACPL30Park or other vacan

© 2020 by WeatherGuy Website Design | Billings,Montana

Powered by WIX.com