Maple-Plaza.png
PHTO0002.JPG

Acer saccharinum 'Skinner'

Family: Aceraceae

Origin: Quebec to Florida to Minnesota,Nebraska,Kansas,Oklahoma,Louisiana

Common name: Skinner's Cutleaf Silver maple

Location: Plaza area outside Visitor's Center south of pathway

Number in accession: 3 (1) left 2018

GPS: 45* 43' 56" N  108* 67' 16" W

overallbenefitsACSA134Park or other vaca

This 34 inch Silver maple provides overall benefits of: $154 every year. 

CRITIQUE

Silver maple is a tall, fast-growing, native tree of eastern North America. It is usually found growing in open sunlight along creeks and waterways. This species has become over planted. Without proper and frequent pruning high winds and ice can cause limbs to break. Many authorities recommend against planting silver maple.

Silver Maple

Catalogue A#2002-020  Z2

Coordinates: 45D 43' 56" N / 108D 37' 16" W

​Tree or Plant Type: Tree
        Foliage: Deciduous (seasonally loses leaves)
        Native Locale: Chicago area, Illinois, North America
        Landscape Uses: Shade tree
        Size Range: Large tree (more than 40 feet)
Mature Height: 50-70 feet
Mature Width: 30-50 feet
        Light Exposure: Full sun (6 hrs direct light daily), Partial sun/shade (4-6 hrs light daily)
        Hardiness Zones: Zone 3, Zone 4, Zone 5 (Chicago), Zone 6, Zone 7, Zone 8, Zone 9
        Soil Preference: Moist, well-drained soil, Wet soil
        Acid Soils: Tolerant
        Alkaline Soils: Moderately Tolerant
        Salt Spray: Moderately Tolerant
        Soil Salt: Intolerant
        Drought Conditions: Tolerant
        Poor Drainage: Tolerant
        Planting Considerations: Aggressive, Commonly planted, Highly susceptible to ice damage, Messy fruit/plant parts, Roots prone to invading sewer pipes, Weak wood and branch structure
        Ornamental Interest: Fall color
        Flower Color & Fragrance: Inconspicuous
        Shape or Form: Broad, Irregular, Upright
        Growth Rate: Fast
        Transplants Well: Yes
        Wildlife: Game birds, Small mammals, Songbirds

© 2020 by WeatherGuy Website Design | Billings,Montana

Powered by WIX.com