SG-Catalpa-Bark.jpeg
Catalpa
Catalogue A# 0095-019 SG21
GPS 45D 43' 54" N / 108D 37' 19" W

Catalpa speciosa

Family: Bignoniaceae

Common name: Western or northern Catalpa

Origin: North America

Location: Sensory garden-Bed 20 South Hill

Number in accession: 1

For more information about the Yellowstone Arboretum Catalpa Collection go to our Big Tree Catalpa page:

CLICK HERE

CRITIQUE

Catalpa is a Midwest native tree grows 40 to 60 feet tall, with a narrow, open, irregularly rounded crown and spreading branches. It has large, heart-shaped leaves and large clusters of fragrant, white flowers. The long, interesting seed pods persist through the winter. Northern catalpa is very adaptable to adverse conditions, but has weak wood and branch structure.

SG-Catalpa.jpeg
Catalpa-speciosa-fl-sm-JH.jpg

© 2020 by WeatherGuy Website Design | Billings,Montana

Powered by WIX.com