Sensory-Path-Japanlilac.png
Z45.jpeg
Japanese Tree Lilac
Catalogue A# 2003-011 Z45
GPS 45D 43' 56" N / 108D 37' 22' W

Syringa pekinensis 'Summer Charm'

Family: Oleaceae

origin: China, Japan

Common name: Summer Charm Lilac (tree-form)

Location: Just west of Schoolhouse entry on south side

Number in accession: 1

Note: Memorial to Geraldine Porter-zoo supporter

​This 14 inch Japanese tree lilac provides overall benefits of: $52 every year. 

Tree or Plant Type: Tree
        Foliage: Deciduous (seasonally loses leaves)
        Native Locale: Non-native
        Landscape Uses: Parkway/street, Patio/sidewalk, Shade tree, Specimen
        Size Range: Medium tree (25-40 feet), Small tree (15-25 feet)
Mature Height: 20-30 feet
Mature Width: 15-25 feet
        Light Exposure: Full sun (6 hrs direct light daily)
        Hardiness Zones: Zone 3, Zone 4, Zone 5 , Zone 6, Zone 7
        Soil Preference: Moist, well-drained soil
        Acid Soils: Tolerant
        Alkaline Soils: Tolerant
        Salt Spray: Tolerant
        Soil Salt: Tolerant
        Drought Conditions: Intolerant
        Poor Drainage: Intolerant
        Ornamental Interest: Spring blossoms, Fragrant flowers, Showy fruit, Showy flowers, Attractive bark
        Season of Interest: Late spring, Early summer
        Flower Color & Fragrance: Fragrant, White
        Shape or Form: Oval, Pyramidal, Round
        Growth Rate: Moderate
        Transplants Well: Yes
        Wildlife: Butterflies, Hummingbirds, Insect pollinator

CRITIQUE

Japanese tree lilac is larger than the shrub lilacs and it blooms a little later. It produces large clusters of small creamy-white, fragrant flowers.

Syringa-reticulata-form-sm-JH.jpg
overallbenefitsMA214Park or other vacant

© 2020 by WeatherGuy Website Design | Billings,Montana

Powered by WIX.com