Pacific Sunset Maple
Catalogue A#2000-025  Z9

GPS 45D 43' 56" N  / 108D 37' 16" W

Z9.JPG
acer-ps84.jpg

Acer truncatum 'Pacific Sunset' (Warrenred)

Family: Aceraceae

Origin: Acer truncatum x Acer platanoides hybrid, a 1989 Schmidt introduction

Relates to species from N.China sometimes referred to as Shantung Maple

Common name: Pacific Sunset Purpleblow Maple

Location: Along Plaza path on right (west) side between junction and Children's Garden.

Number in accession: 1

Donation from Jay and Kathy Kirkpatrick in memory of Herbert Thorndahl

Photo taken early Fall 2018 from under tree looking south onto Plaza

overallbenefitsBDL OTHER25Park or other

​This 25 inch Red maple provides overall benefits of: $146 every year. 

CRITIQUE

Red maple is a widely adaptable large tree common to the woods of eastern North America. A red tinge can be found in its flowers, twigs, and seeds, but it is most notable for the scarlet of its leaves in fall. Red maple needs plenty of room for its dense, spreading root system. Fall color can be yellow rather than red, so select a cultivar bred for red fall color.

Tree or Plant Type: Tree
        Foliage: Deciduous (seasonally loses leaves)
        Native Locale:  North America
        Landscape Uses: Shade tree, Specimen
        Size Range: Large tree (more than 40 feet)
Mature Height: 40-60 feet
Mature Width: 35-45 feet
        Light Exposure: Full sun (6 hrs direct light daily), Partial sun/shade (4-6 hrs light daily)
        Hardiness Zones: Zone 3, Zone 4, Zone 5 , Zone 6, Zone 7, Zone 8, Zone 9
        Soil Preference: Acid soil, Moist, well-drained soil
        Acid Soils: Prefers
        Alkaline Soils: Moderately Tolerant
        Salt Spray: Intolerant
        Soil Salt: Intolerant
        Drought Conditions: Intolerant
        Poor Drainage: Tolerant
        Planting Considerations: Commonly planted, Intolerant of pollution
        Ornamental Interest: Fall color, Showy fruit
        Season of Interest: Early spring, Early fall, Mid fall
        Flower Color & Fragrance: Red
        Shape or Form: Irregular, Oval, Round
        Growth Rate: Moderate
        Transplants Well: Yes
        Wildlife: Game mammals, Insect pollinators, Small mammals, Songbird

© 2020 by WeatherGuy Website Design | Billings,Montana

Powered by WIX.com