BurkiiJuniper.png
Burkii Juniper or Eastern Red Cedar
Catalogue A# 2004-028 LX6
GPS 45D 43' 46" N / 108D 37' 25" W

Juniperus virginiana 'Burkii'

Family: Cupressaceae

Origin: Native to eastern and mid North America

Common name: Burkii Juniper or Burkii Eastern Red Cedar

Location: In front of Lynx building on north side of path

Number in accession: 1

Note: Pruned in 2018

​This 9 inch Eastern red cedar provides overall benefits of: $42 every year. 

Tree or Plant Type: Shrub, Tree
        Foliage: Evergreen (foliage year-round)
        Native Locale: Illinois, North America
        Landscape Uses: Foundation, Hedge, Massing, Mixed border, Parkway/street, Screen, Specimen, Windbreak
        Size Range: Large tree (more than 40 feet), Medium tree (25-40 feet), Small tree (15-25 feet), Large shrub (more than 8 feet), Medium shrub (5-8 feet), Small shrub (3-5 feet)
Mature Height: 40-50 feet
Mature Width: 8-20 feet
        Light Exposure: Full sun (6 hrs direct light daily)
        Hardiness Zones: Zone 3, Zone 4, Zone 5, Zone 6, Zone 7, Zone 8, Zone 9
        Soil Preference: Alkaline soil, Dry soil, Moist, well-drained soil
        Acid Soils: Tolerant
        Alkaline Soils: Prefers
        Salt Spray: Tolerant
        Soil Salt: Tolerant
        Drought Conditions: Tolerant
        Poor Drainage: Intolerant
        Ornamental Interest: Showy fruit, Attractive bark
        Season of Interest: Early winter, Mid winter, Late winter, Early spring, Mid spring, Late spring, Early summer, Mid summer, Late summer, Early fall, Mid fall, Late fall
        Flower Color & Fragrance: Inconspicuous
        Shape or Form: Mounded, Narrow, Pyramidal, Upright
        Growth Rate: Moderate
        Transplants Well: Yes
        Wildlife: Game birds, Game mammals, Small mammals, Songbird

CRITIQUE

Eastern red-cedar is native to North America. These cold-hardy, adaptable evergreen trees serve many purposes in the landscape, especially in sites that are dry, alkaline or windy. The foliage of scale-like needles is attractive but prickly. In late summer and fall, many junipers have blue-green berry-like fruits, actually modified cones, that attract birds. Because they are quite salt-tolerant, they can be used near roads, driveways, and sidewalks. Eastern red cedar is usually a tree, but there are shrub-sized cultivars available.

Juniperus-virginiana-lvs-JH.jpg
overallbenefitsPICO59Park or other vacan

© 2020 by WeatherGuy Website Design | Billings,Montana

Powered by WIX.com