14230.jpg

EXAMPLE ONLY

Fir-Spirea-Abbotswood-Plaza.png
Ural False Spirea
Catalogue A# 0097-009  A7
GPS 45D 43' 56" N / 108D 37' 18" W
Sorbaria-sorbifolia_TJ.JPG

0097-009

Sorbaria sorbifolia

Family: Rosaceae

Origin: Northern Asia from Ural to Japan

Common name: Ural False Spires

Location: Amphitheater entrance in front of Tree Lilac

Number in accession: 3

Note: Very aggressive spreader

CRITIQUE

False-spirea is a dense, colony-forming, suckering shrub best used for naturalizing, erosion control. Large, showy clusters of tiny white flowers appear in mid-summer. The large compound leaves open on arching stems, unfolding with a reddish tinge gradually changing to a deep green. May be difficult to find in nurseries.

Tree or Plant Type: Shrub
        Native Locale: Non-native
        Landscape Uses: Hedge, Massing, Screen, Windbreak
        Size Range: Large shrub (more than 8 feet), Medium shrub (5-8 feet)
        Light Exposure: Full sun (6 hrs direct light daily), Partial sun/shade (4-6 hrs light daily)
        Hardiness Zones: Zone 2, Zone 3, Zone 4, Zone 5, Zone 6, Zone 7
        Soil Preference: Alkaline soil, Moist, well-drained soil
        Season of Interest: Early summer, Mid summer, Late summer
        Flower Color & Fragrance: White
        Shape or Form: Multi-stemmed, Thicket-forming, Upright
More Information:
Size & form
An erect, colony-forming, multi-stemmed shrub reaching 5 to 10 feet high and wide.
Tree & Plant Care
Best in full sun, tolerant of light shade in moist, well-drained, organic-rich soil
Becomes stunted in dry soil
Suckering shrub, spreads profusely forming large colonies
Flowers on new wood, prune in spring before new growth begins
Deer resistant
Disease, pests, and problems
None serious
Native geographic location and habitat
Siberia, Manchuria, China, Korea and Japan
Attracts birds, pollinators, or wildlife
Flowers attract butterflies and pollinator

© 2020 by WeatherGuy Website Design | Billings,Montana

Powered by WIX.com