PHTO0033.JPG
PL-Cottonwood-Bark.jpeg
Cottonless Cottonwoods 'Siouxland'
Catalogue A# 0098-112 PL6
GPS 45D 43' 57" N / 108D 37' 15" W

Populus deltoids cv. 'Siouxland'

Family: Salicaceae

Origin: Cultivar developed at So. Dakota State University

Common name: Siouxland Cottonless Cottonwoods

Location: west end parking lot

Number in accession: 5

Note: This species also found in Asian Habitats in non-accessible area between Tiger and Takin A# 0096-042

This 45 inch Cottonwood provides overall benefits of: $138 every year. 

Tree or Plant Type: Tree
        Foliage: Deciduous (seasonally loses leaves)
        Native Locale:  North America
        Landscape Uses: Shade tree, Specimen
        Size Range: Large tree (more than 40 feet)
Mature Height: 75-100 feet
Mature Width: 50-75 feet
        Light Exposure: Full sun (6 hrs direct light daily)
        Hardiness Zones: Zone 3, Zone 4, Zone 5 , Zone 6, Zone 7, Zone 8, Zone 9
        Soil Preference: Moist, well-drained soil, Wet soil
        Acid Soils: Tolerant
        Alkaline Soils: Tolerant
        Salt Spray: Tolerant
        Soil Salt: Intolerant
        Drought Conditions: Tolerant
        Poor Drainage: Tolerant
        Planting Considerations: Highly susceptible to ice damage, Roots prone to invading sewer pipes, Weak wood and branch structure
        Ornamental Interest: Attractive bark
        Season of Interest: Early fall
        Flower Color & Fragrance: Inconspicuous
        Shape or Form: Irregular, Pyramidal, Round
        Growth Rate: Fast
        Transplants Well: Yes
        Wildlife: Mammals, Sapsuckers, Songbird

CRITIQUE

Eastern cottonwood is a large, fast-growing tree found growing along streams, rivers, and lowland areas. It is native to eastern North America through the Midwest and Chicago region. Due to its large size, weak wood, and penetrating roots, it is best used on large properties away from residential areas.  

Populus-deltoides-lvs-JH.jpg
overallbenefitsPOSA45Park or other vacan

© 2020 by WeatherGuy Website Design | Billings,Montana

Powered by WIX.com