220px-Crataegus_maximowiczii_ÖBG_2012-05
H-Max.jpeg
Hawthorn,'Max Where's Your Knife?'
Catalogue A# 2003-002  H17
GPS 45D 43' 58" N / 108D 37' 21" W

Crataegus maximowiczii

Family name: Rosaceae

Origin: Unknown

Common name: Max, Where's Your Knife? Hawthorne

Location: Small fenced area eastside Homestead House

Number in accession: 1

Note: Restricted area-visitation by request only

​This 14 inch Hawthorn provides overall benefits of: $52 every year. 

Tree or Plant Type: Tree
        Foliage: Deciduous (seasonally loses leaves)
        Native Locale:  North America
        Landscape Uses: Parkway/street, Shade tree, Specimen
        Size Range: Medium tree (25-40 feet), Small tree (15-25 feet)
Mature Height: 20-35 feet
Mature Width: 20-35 feet
        Light Exposure: Full sun (6 hrs direct light daily), Partial sun/shade (4-6 hrs light daily)
        Hardiness Zones: Zone 4, Zone 5 , Zone 6, Zone 7
        Soil Preference: Moist, well-drained soil
        Acid Soils: Tolerant
        Alkaline Soils: Tolerant
        Salt Spray: Intolerant
        Soil Salt: Intolerant
        Drought Conditions: Tolerant
        Poor Drainage: Moderately Tolerant
        Ornamental Interest: Spring blossoms, Fall color, Persistent fruit/seeds, Showy fruit, Showy flowers, Attractive bark
        Season of Interest: Early winter, Mid winter, Mid spring, Late spring, Early fall, Mid fall, Late fall
        Flower Color & Fragrance: White
        Shape or Form: Broad, Round
        Growth Rate: Moderate
        Transplants Well: Moderate
        Wildlife: Migrant bird

CRITIQUE

Crataegus maximowiczii is a species of hawthorn with fruit that are red to purple-black.

Crataegus-maximowiczii-2.jpg
overallbenefitsMA214Park or other vacant

© 2020 by WeatherGuy Website Design | Billings,Montana

Powered by WIX.com