99210466-branches-and-leaves-of-sea-buck
A5-SeaBuck97-008.png
A5.jpeg
Sea Buckthorn
Catalogue A# 0097-008  A5
GPS 45D 43' 56" N / 108D 37' 18" W
sea_buckthorn.jpg

0097-008

Hippophae rhamnoides

Family: Elaeagnaceae

Common name: Sea Buckthorn,Sea Berry

Origin: Europe,Weather and northern China, Himalayas

Location: Plaza junction next to Elderberry

Number in accession: 3 (2 died)

Note: 2018-specimens showing stress, cross-over branches

overallbenefitsBDS OTHER18Park or other

This 18 inch European buckthorn provides overall benefits of: $66 every year. ​

CRITIQUE

A large, loose, open shrub or small tree forming large colonies. The silver-gray foliage and persistent orange berries on female plants add to the appeal. May be difficult to find in nurseries.

Tree or Plant Type: Shrub
        Foliage: Deciduous (seasonally loses leaves)
        Native Locale: See above
        Landscape Uses: Massing, Hedge
        Size Range: Compact tree (10-15 feet), Large shrub (more than 8 feet)
Mature Height: 8 to 12 feet high
Mature Width: 10 to 25 feet wide
        Light Exposure: Full sun (6 hrs direct light daily), Partial sun/shade (4-6 hrs light daily)
        Hardiness Zones: Zone 4, Zone 5  Zone 6, Zone 7
        Soil Preference: Moist, well-drained soil, Sandy soil
        Acid Soils: Tolerant
        Alkaline Soils: Tolerant
        Salt Spray: Tolerant
        Soil Salt: Tolerant
        Drought Conditions: Moderately Tolerant
        Poor Drainage: Intolerant
        Planting Considerations: Excessive sucker growth, May be difficult to find in nurseries
        Ornamental Interest: Persistent fruit/seeds, Showy fruit
        Season of Interest: Early winter, Mid summer
        Flower Color & Fragrance: Inconspicuous
        Shape or Form: Irregular, Multi-stemmed, Open, Oval, Thicket-forming, Upright
        Growth Rate: Moderate
More Information:
Tree & Plant Care
A large, suckering shrub with thorny stems. It  grows 8 to 12 feet high and wide, can be grown in tree form, and may reach 20 feet high. 
Easily grown in average, moist, well-drained, neutral to alkaline, sandy loams in full sun. 
Prune after flowering to maintain shape. Plants can get unruly. 
Disease, pests, and problems
None serious but difficult to find in nurseries.
Disease, pest, and problem resistance
Tolerant of wind, salt, cold temperatures and poor soils

© 2020 by WeatherGuy Website Design | Billings,Montana

Powered by WIX.com