DG4.jpeg
Tartarian-Dotties.png
Tartarian Maple
Catalogue A# 2000-040  DG4
GPS 45D 44' 12" N / 108D 38' 0" W

Acer tartaricum

Family: Aceraceae

Origin: Southeast Europe, Western Asia

Common name: Tartarian Maple 'Hotwings'

Location: Dotties, Southside near benches

Number in accession: (3) original (2) current

Note: Westernmost tree expired and removed 2018

​This 16 inch Red maple provides overall benefits of: $126 every year. 

Specs
Botanical Name Acer tataricum 

 

Hardiness Zone 3

 

Tree Type Ornamental & Flowering

 

Size Range Small Tree (15-25 feet)

 

Mature Height 20'

 

Mature Spread 18-20'

 

Shape Round

 

Foliage Color Green

 

Fall Color Yellow/Red

 

Flower Color White

 

Decorative Fruit Bright Red Samaras

 

Landscape Uses Ornamental/Flowering

 

Growth Rate Moderate

 

Plant Tolerance Very Tough and Adaptabl

CRITIQUE

Hot Wings® Maple gets its name from the showy red winged seeds that shine in bright contrast with its green summer foliage. This small tree blossoms with white clusters of flowers around May. Wider than it is tall, the Hot Wings® Maple is perfectly rounded at maturity. Hot Wings® Maple is a rare combination of the dependability of a Maple plus a refreshing decorative quality, all in one tree.

acer-tataricum-garann-ps.jpg
overallbenefitsBDL OTHER16Park or other

© 2020 by WeatherGuy Website Design | Billings,Montana

Powered by WIX.com