EXAMPLE ONLY

Cockspur Hawthorne
Catalogue A# 2000-056 DG2
GPS 45D 43' 58" N / 108D 37' 21" W

Crataegus crusgalli inermis

Family: Rosaceae

Origin: Quebec to North Carolina to Kansas

Common name: Thornless Cockspur Hawthorne

Location: Dotties Garden-West end

Number in accession: 1

Note: Small specimen, nice Spring bloom

This 8 inch Hawthorn provides overall benefits of:

$27 every year. 

Tree or Plant Type: Tree
        Foliage: Deciduous (seasonally loses leaves)
        Native Locale:  North America
        Landscape Uses: Hedge, Screen, Shade tree, Specimen
        Size Range: Medium tree (25-40 feet), Small tree (15-25 feet)
Mature Height: 20-30 feet
Mature Width: 20-35 feet
        Light Exposure: Full sun (6 hrs direct light daily)
        Hardiness Zones: Zone 3, Zone 4, Zone 5, Zone 6, Zone 7
        Soil Preference: Moist, well-drained soil
        Acid Soils: Tolerant
        Alkaline Soils: Tolerant
        Salt Spray: Intolerant
        Soil Salt: Intolerant
        Drought Conditions: Tolerant
        Poor Drainage: Moderately Tolerant
        Planting Considerations: Dangerous thorns
        Ornamental Interest: Spring blossoms, Fall color, Persistent fruit/seeds, Showy fruit, Showy flowers
        Season of Interest: Early winter, Mid winter, Early spring, Mid spring, Late spring, Late summer, Early fall, Mid fall, Late fall
        Flower Color & Fragrance: White
        Shape or Form: Broad, Round
        Growth Rate: Moderate
        Transplants Well: No
        Wildlife: Game birds, Migrant birds, Nesting birds, Songbird

CRITIQUE

Cockspur hawthorn is a midwestern native that provides beautiful flowers in spring and persistent fruit in fall and winter. This species should be used with care as it has long thorns and is prone to disease. White flowers in the spring, persistent red fruit, and the orange-red fall color of this Midwestern native make it a nice addition to the four-season landscape.  

Crataegus-crusgalli-flower-.jpg
overallbenefitsMA28Park or other vacant

© 2020 by WeatherGuy Website Design | Billings,Montana

Powered by WIX.com