Lynxclean-up1.jpeg
Z28.JPG
Serviceberry
Catalogue A# 2001-009  Z28
GPS 45D 43' 46" N / 108D 37' 24" W

Amelanchier x grandiflora 'Autumn Brilliance'

Family: Rosaceae

Origin: Hybrid between A.arborea x A.laevis

Common name: Autumn Brilliance Serviceberry or Juneberry

Location: South end western viewing area-Lynx

Number in accession: 1

This 12 inch Broadleaf Deciduous Small Serviceberry provides overall benefits of: $43 every year. 

Tree or Plant Type: Tree
        Foliage: Deciduous (seasonally loses leaves)
        Native Locale:  North America
        Landscape Uses: Massing, Mixed border, Parkway/street, Patio/sidewalk, Specimen, Utility
        Size Range: Small tree (15-25 feet)
Mature Height: 15-25 feet
Mature Width: 15-25 feet
        Light Exposure: Partial sun/shade (4-6 hrs light daily)
        Hardiness Zones: Zone 4, Zone 5, Zone 6, Zone 7, Zone 8
        Soil Preference: Moist, well-drained soil
        Acid Soils: Tolerant
        Alkaline Soils: Moderately Tolerant
        Salt Spray: Intolerant
        Soil Salt: Intolerant
        Drought Conditions: Intolerant
        Poor Drainage: Tolerant
        Ornamental Interest: Spring blossoms, Fall color, Edible fruit, Fragrant flowers, Showy fruit, Showy flowers, Attractive bark
        Season of Interest: Mid spring, Late spring, Early summer, Mid summer, Late summer, Early fall, Mid fall, Late fall
        Flower Color & Fragrance: Fragrant, White
        Shape or Form: Irregular, Multi-stemmed, Narrow, Round
        Growth Rate: Moderate
        Transplants Well: No
        Wildlife: Birds, Insect pollinators, Mammal

CRITIQUE

Serviceberry is a small native understory tree with four-season interest. The early white spring flowers, outstanding orange-red fall color, and striking gray bark make it a lovely specimen for any landscape. The edible purplish-black fruit in late summer is attractive to many birds.

Amelanchier-laevis-Hag-smal.jpg

© 2020 by WeatherGuy Website Design | Billings,Montana

Powered by WIX.com