1200-147653988-smoke-bush-blooming.jpg
SG10Smoketree.jpeg
Smoketree
Catalogue A# 0098-031 SG10
GPS 45D 43' 56" N / 108D 37' 16" W

Cotinus coggygria

Family: Anacardiaceae

Origin: Southern Europe to central China and Himalaya

Common name: Common Smoketree

Location: Sensory Garden-Bed 18 East Hill

Number in accession: 2

Curator's note: One of the most talked about trees in the Sensory garden

This 13 inch Broadleaf Smoketree provides overall benefits of: $71 every year.

Tree or Plant Type: Shrub, Tree
        Foliage: Deciduous (seasonally loses leaves)
        Native Locale: Non-native
        Landscape Uses: Hedge, Massing, Mixed border, Patio/sidewalk, Screen, Specimen
        Size Range: Compact tree (10-15 feet), Large shrub (more than 8 feet)
        Light Exposure: Full sun (6 hrs direct light daily), Partial sun/shade (4-6 hrs light daily)
        Hardiness Zones: Zone 5, Zone 6, Zone 7
        Soil Preference: Moist, well-drained soil
        Season of Interest: Early summer, Mid summer, Late summer, Early fall, Mid fall
        Flower Color & Fragrance: Pink
        Shape or Form: Irregular, Multi-stemmed, Upright
        Growth Rate: Moderate
More Information:
Size and Form
10 to 15 feet high and wide; upright to irregular habit.
Tree & Plant Care
Best in full sun to light shade in well-drained soil.
Avoid planting in low-lying areas where soil remains wet.
Shallow roots benefit with a layer of mulch to moderate soil temperatures.
Prune cultivars with colored foliage heavily to produce new growth (which produces best color).
Disease, pests and problems
Verticillium wilt
May suffer from dieback in cold winters
Native geographic location and habitat
Native to Europe and Asia

CRITIQUE

The outstanding feature of Eurasian smoke tree is the large, airy, plume-like stalks that hold the small flowers.  These are covered with hairs that provide the appearance of a puff of smoke.  Eurasian smoke tree will grow as either a single-trunked tree or a multi-stemmed shrub.  Although it may suffer from dieback in cold winters, vigorous stems bounce back to life in spring. The purple leaved cultivars are popular as landscape accents.

Autumn leaves

© 2020 by WeatherGuy Website Design | Billings,Montana

Powered by WIX.com