SG-Locust-memorial.png
SG5Locust.jpeg
SG5-Memorial_edited.jpg
Honey Locust
Catalogue A# 2004-001 SG5
GPS 45D 43' 57" N / 108D 37' 18" W

Gleditsia triacanthos var.inermis 'Sunburst'

Family: Leguminoaseae

Origin: North America

Common name: Sunburst Golden Honeylocust

Location: Sensory garden-Bed 18-east hill, south side

Number in accession: 1

Note: Tree memorial to Doris Hastings

​This 22 inch Honeylocust provides overall benefits of: $132 every year. 

Tree or Plant Type: Tree
        Foliage: Deciduous (seasonally loses leaves)
        Native Locale: North America
        Landscape Uses: Shade tree, Specimen
        Size Range: Large tree (more than 40 feet), Medium tree (25-40 feet)
Mature Height: 30-70 feet
Mature Width: 30-70 feet
        Light Exposure: Full sun (6 hrs direct light daily)
        Hardiness Zones: Zone 3, Zone 4, Zone 5, Zone 6, Zone 7, Zone 8, Zone 9
        Soil Preference: Moist, well-drained soil
        Acid Soils: Tolerant
        Alkaline Soils: Tolerant
        Salt Spray: Tolerant
        Soil Salt: Tolerant
        Drought Conditions: Tolerant
        Poor Drainage: Tolerant
        Planting Considerations: Commonly planted, Dangerous thorns
        Ornamental Interest: Fall color, Persistent fruit/seeds
        Season of Interest: Early fall
        Flower Color & Fragrance: Inconspicuous
        Shape or Form: Broad, Round
        Growth Rate: Fast
        Transplants Well: Yes
        Wildlife: Migrant birds

CRITIQUE

The native species of honey-locust has large thorns on its stems and bark. For this reason, thornless honey locust, also known as Gleditsia triacanthos f. inermis, is most commonly sold. For the sake of species diversity, it should only be planted after careful consideration of alternatives.  The species may be difficult to find in nurseries. Most nurseries will carry the thornless form. 

Gleditsia-leaves-sy_0.jpg
overallbenefitsGLTR22Park or other vacan

© 2020 by WeatherGuy Website Design | Billings,Montana

Powered by WIX.com