MeteorCherry-Tigers.png
Z42.JPG
Sour Cherry
Meteor Cherry
Catalogue A# 2003-014  Z42
GPS 45D 43' 48" N / 108D 37' 34" W
meteor_fruit_edible_cherry_tree_mckay_nu

2003-014

Prunus x 'Meteor'

Family: Rosaceae

Common name: Meteor Cherry (dwarf form)

Location: Upper Tiger viewing station-right side

Number in accession: 1

Note: This was a seven dollar reject tree when purchased. Self-pollinator

overallbenefitsMA224Park or other vacant

This 24 inch cherry provides overall benefits of:

$55 every year.

Cherry is a medium to large, tree found in the Midwest and throughout the eastern United States. The showy white flowers appear as pendulous clusters in early spring followed by dark, pea-sized fruits in late summer. The mature bark is dark and scaly, often flipping on the edges.

Tree or Plant Type: Tree
        Foliage: Deciduous (seasonally loses leaves)
        Native Locale:  North America
        Landscape Uses: Shade tree, Specimen
        Size Range: Large tree (more than 40 feet)
Mature Height: 50-60 feet
Mature Width: 20-30 feet
        Light Exposure: Full sun (6 hrs direct light daily), Partial sun/shade (4-6 hrs light daily)
        Hardiness Zones: Zone 3, Zone 4, Zone 5, Zone 6, Zone 7, Zone 8, Zone 9
        Soil Preference: Acid soil, Moist, well-drained soil
        Acid Soils: Tolerant
        Alkaline Soils: Tolerant
        Salt Spray: Intolerant
        Soil Salt: Tolerant
        Drought Conditions: Moderately Tolerant
        Poor Drainage: Moderately Tolerant
        Planting Considerations: Aggressive, Highly susceptible to ice damage, Messy fruit/plant parts
        Ornamental Interest: Spring blossoms, Fall color, Edible fruit, Showy flowers, Attractive bark
        Season of Interest: Early spring, Mid spring, Early fall, Mid fall
        Flower Color & Fragrance: White
        Shape or Form: Pyramidal
        Growth Rate: Fast
        Transplants Well: Yes
        Wildlife: Cavity-nesting birds, Game birds, Game mammals, Insect pollinators, Small mammals, Songbird

© 2020 by WeatherGuy Website Design | Billings,Montana

Powered by WIX.com