RussianRockBirch.png
Z40.JPG
Tiger1.JPG
Paper Birch
Russian Rock Birch
Catalogue A# 2004-060  Z40
GPS 45D 43' 50'N / 108D 37' 44"W
BirchLeaves.jpg

2004-060

Betula ermanii

Family: Betulaceae

Common names: Russian Rock Birch, Paper Birch

Origin: Northeast Asia

Location: Tiger Garden

Number in accession: 2

Note: Tiger Garden renovation in 2018. Irrigation system repaired

overallbenefitsBDL OTHER18Park or other

​This 18 inch Paper birch provides overall benefits of: $132 every year. 

CRITIQUE

This  tree has lovely white bark and yellow fall color, but is not a good tree for tough sites. It demonstrates some resistance to bronze birch borer (BBB).  This species is native to Northeast Asia.

Tree or Plant Type: Tree
        Foliage: Deciduous (seasonally loses leaves)
        Native Locale: Paper Birch North America-Russian Birch NE Asia
        Landscape Uses: Shade tree, Specimen
        Size Range: Large tree (more than 40 feet)
Mature Height: 50-70 feet
Mature Width: 19-45 feet
        Light Exposure: Full sun (6 hrs direct light daily)
        Hardiness Zones: Zone 2, Zone 3, Zone 4, Zone 5 , Zone 6, Zone 7
        Soil Preference: Acid soil, Moist, well-drained soil
        Acid Soils: Prefers
        Alkaline Soils: Moderately Tolerant
        Salt Spray: Tolerant
        Soil Salt: Tolerant
        Drought Conditions: Intolerant
        Poor Drainage: Moderately Tolerant
        Planting Considerations: Intolerant of pollution
        Ornamental Interest: Spring blossoms, Fall color, Attractive bark
        Season of Interest: Early winter, Mid winter, Late winter, Early fall, Mid fall, Late fall
        Flower Color & Fragrance: Inconspicuous
        Shape or Form: Round
        Growth Rate: Fast
        Transplants Well: Yes
        Wildlife: Game birds, Insect pollinators, Sapsuckers, Small mammals, SongbirdsPaper Birch

© 2020 by WeatherGuy Website Design | Billings,Montana

Powered by WIX.com