Limber Pine - Vandewolf
Catalogue A# 2001-006 WF8
GPS 45D 43' 46" N / 108D 37' 24" W

Pinus flexilis 'Vandewolf's Pyramid'

Family: Pinaceae

Origin: Rocky Mountain native, North America

Common name: Vandewolf's Pyramid Limber Pine

Location: Between Wolf building and Wolverine Junction

Number in accession: (3) original  (1) expired 2018 (2) surviving

​This 24 inch Limber pine provides overall benefits of: $124 every year. 

Tree or Plant Type: Tree
        Foliage: Evergreen (foliage year-round)
        Native Locale: North America
        Landscape Uses: Shade tree, Specimen, Windbreak
        Size Range: Large tree (more than 40 feet), Medium tree (25-40 feet)
Mature Height: 30-50 feet
Mature Width: 15-35 feet
        Light Exposure: Full sun (6 hrs direct light daily), Partial sun/shade (4-6 hrs light daily)
        Hardiness Zones: Zone 4, Zone 5, Zone 6, Zone 7
        Soil Preference: Moist, well-drained soil
        Acid Soils: Tolerant
        Alkaline Soils: Tolerant
        Salt Spray: Moderately Tolerant
        Soil Salt: Intolerant
        Drought Conditions: Tolerant
        Poor Drainage: Intolerant
        Ornamental Interest: Edible fruit
        Season of Interest: Early winter, Mid winter, Late winter, Early spring, Mid spring, Late spring, Early summer, Mid summer, Late summer, Early fall, Mid fall, Late fall
        Flower Color & Fragrance: Inconspicuous
        Shape or Form: Oval, Pyramidal
        Growth Rate: Slow
        Transplants Well: No
        Wildlife: Birds, Browsers, Mammal

CRITIQUE

This under-used pine, native to the western United States, is more tolerant of alkaline soils than the Eastern white pine. The dark blue green needles help this tree stand out in the landscape.

VanderWolf-Wolves.png
VanderwolfNeedles.JPG

© 2020 by WeatherGuy Website Design | Billings,Montana

Powered by WIX.com