Locust-Plaza.png
PHTO0001.JPG

Gleditsia triacanthos var.inermis cv. 'Imperial'

Family: Fabaceae

Origin: Eastern to midwestern North America

Common name: Imperial Locust

Location: Plaza entrance opposite Visitor Center

Number of plants in accession: 5

 

GPS: 45* 43' 56" N  108* 37'16" W

overallbenefitsGLTR45Park or other vacan

This 45 inch Honeylocust provides overall benefits of: $114 every year. 

CRITIQUE

The light, dappled shade cast by the lacy foliage of this attractive tree is only one of its virtues. It also is durable and adaptable, tolerating a wide range of soil conditions as well as drought, and road salt, and has a lovely yellow fall color. As a result, honey locust is overused in city and suburban landscapes. For the sake of species diversity, it should only be planted after careful consideration of alternatives. The native species of honey-locust has large thorns on its stems and bark. For this reason, thornless honey locust, also known as Gleditsia triacanthos f. inermis, is most commonly sold. 

Imperial Honey Locust

Catalogue A#0097-034  Z1

Coordinates: 45D 43' 56" N / 108D 37' 16" W

​Tree or Plant Type: Tree
        Foliage: Deciduous (seasonally loses leaves)
        Native Locale: Chicago area, Illinois, North America
        Landscape Uses: Parkway/street, Shade tree, Specimen
        Size Range: Large tree (more than 40 feet), Medium tree (25-40 feet)
Mature Height: 30-70 feet
Mature Width: 30-70 feet
        Light Exposure: Full sun (6 hrs direct light daily)
        Hardiness Zones: Zone 4, Zone 5 (Chicago), Zone 6, Zone 7, Zone 8, Zone 9, Zone 10
        Soil Preference: Moist, well-drained soil
        Acid Soils: Tolerant
        Alkaline Soils: Tolerant
        Salt Spray: Tolerant
        Soil Salt: Tolerant
        Drought Conditions: Tolerant
        Poor Drainage: Tolerant
        Planting Considerations: Commonly planted
        Ornamental Interest: Fall color, Persistent fruit/seeds
        Season of Interest: Early fall, Mid fall
        Flower Color & Fragrance: Inconspicuous
        Shape or Form: Broad, Round
        Growth Rate: Fast
        Transplants Well: Yes
        Wildlife: Game birds, Migrant birds, Small mammals

© 2020 by WeatherGuy Website Design | Billings,Montana

Powered by WIX.com