2018AutumnBlaze.jpeg
Z7.JPG

Autumn Blaze Maple

Catalogue  A#0096-002  Z7

GPS  45D 43' 56" N /  108D 37' 16" W

Acer x freeman 'Autumn Blaze'

Family: Aceraceae

Common name: Red Hybrid Maple

Origin: Easter North America

Location: West of path south from Plaza junction

Number in accession: 1

Memorial to Jamie Cull-initially did not thrive-Better in 2000-Branch dieback 2001-Much better 2007- Photo is from Fall 2018

autumnblazemapleleaf.jpeg
overallbenefitsFRPE41Park or other vacan

​This 41 inch Freeman maple provides overall benefits of: $108 every year. 

CRITIQUE

This sturdy hybrid is very common in this region, often serving as a parkway or street tree. It has a brilliant, red-orange color in the fall. Freeman's maple is a hybrid of the red maple and silver maple; the cross yields both the strong branch attachment of the red maple and fast growth rate of the silver maple. Freeman's maple is also less susceptible to chlorosis symptoms than the red or silver maples. Freeman's maple offers a number of cultivars and these are more commonly planted than the species.

​Tree or Plant Type: Tree
        Foliage: Deciduous (seasonally loses leaves)
        Native Locale: Chicago area, Illinois, North America
        Landscape Uses: Parkway/street, Shade tree, Specimen, Windbreak
        Size Range: Large tree (more than 40 feet)
Mature Height: 40-60 feet
Mature Width: 20-40 feet
        Light Exposure: Full sun (6 hrs direct light daily)
        Hardiness Zones: Zone 5 (Chicago), Zone 6, Zone 7, Zone 8
        Soil Preference: Moist, well-drained soil
        Acid Soils: Tolerant
        Alkaline Soils: Moderately Tolerant
        Salt Spray: Moderately Tolerant
        Soil Salt: Intolerant
        Drought Conditions: Tolerant
        Poor Drainage: Moderately Tolerant
        Planting Considerations: Commonly planted
        Ornamental Interest: Fall color, Attractive bark
        Season of Interest: Early fall, Mid fall
        Flower Color & Fragrance: Inconspicuous
        Shape or Form: Columnar, Oval, Pyramidal, Upright
        Growth Rate: Fast
        Transplants Well: Yes
        Wildlife: Insect pollinators

© 2020 by WeatherGuy Website Design | Billings,Montana

Powered by WIX.com