Z-H12.JPG

Bur Oak

Catalogue A#2005-012  H12

GPS 45D 43' 56" N  /  108D 37' 16" W

2005-012

Quercus macrocarpa

Family: Fagaceae

Origin: Eastern to Midwestern North America,Native to SE Montana

Common name: Bur Oak (sometimes spelled Burr)

Number in accession: 1

Donated and planted by Master Gardeners of Yellowstone County on September 16, 2005

Removed for Zoo entertainment expansion 2019

This 12 inch Bur oak provides overall benefits of:

$ 95 every year. 

CRITIQUE

The stately bur oak, native to the Midwest, is a great choice as a shade tree and for specimen plantings in parks, spacious yards, and other large areas. Its massive trunk has gray to brown furrowed bark and its branches bear lustrous dark green leaves that turn yellow-brown in fall. Large acorns with fringed caps attract birds and small mammals.

Tree or Plant Type: Tree
        Foliage: Deciduous (seasonally loses leaves)
        Native Locale:  North America
        Landscape Uses: Parkway/street, Shade tree, Specimen
        Size Range: Large tree (more than 40 feet)
Mature Height: 70-80 feet
Mature Width: 70-80 feet
        Light Exposure: Full sun (6 hrs direct light daily)
        Hardiness Zones: Zone 3, Zone 4, Zone 5, Zone 6, Zone 7, Zone 8
        Soil Preference: Alkaline soil, Dry soil, Moist, well-drained soil
        Acid Soils: Tolerant
        Alkaline Soils: Prefers
        Salt Spray: Intolerant
        Soil Salt: Moderately Tolerant
        Drought Conditions: Tolerant
        Poor Drainage: Tolerant
        Planting Considerations: Messy fruit/plant parts
        Season of Interest: Early fall, Mid fall
        Flower Color & Fragrance: Inconspicuous
        Shape or Form: Irregular, Round
        Growth Rate: Slow, Moderate
        Transplants Well: Yes
        Wildlife: Game birds, Game mammals, Migrant birds, Small mammal

© 2020 by WeatherGuy Website Design | Billings,Montana

Powered by WIX.com