PZ1.JPG
Cottonless Cottonwood
'Siouxland'
Catalogue A# 0098-112  PZ1

GPS 45D 43' 56" N  /  108D 37' 15" W

Populus-deltoides-lvs-JH.jpg

0098-112

Populus deltoides

Family: Salicaceae

Origin: Cultivar developed at South Dakota State University

Common name: 'Siouxland' Cottonless Cottonwood

Number in accession: 19

Location: Plaza/Playground, Parking Lot

Other accessions found in Homestead Collection and Asian-Takin

overallbenefitsFRPE45Park or other vacan

​This 45 inch Cottonwood provides overall benefits of: $113 every year. 

CRITIQUE

Eastern cottonwood is a large, fast-growing tree found growing along streams, rivers, and lowland areas. It is native to eastern North America through the Midwest and Chicago region. Due to its large size, weak wood, and penetrating roots, it is best used on large properties away from residential areas.  

Tree or Plant Type: Tree
        Foliage: Deciduous (seasonally loses leaves)
        Native Locale:  North America
        Landscape Uses: Shade tree, Specimen
        Size Range: Large tree (more than 40 feet)
Mature Height: 75-100 feet
Mature Width: 50-75 feet
        Light Exposure: Full sun (6 hrs direct light daily)
        Hardiness Zones: Zone 3, Zone 4, Zone 5 , Zone 6, Zone 7, Zone 8, Zone 9
        Soil Preference: Moist, well-drained soil, Wet soil
        Acid Soils: Tolerant
        Alkaline Soils: Tolerant
        Salt Spray: Tolerant
        Soil Salt: Intolerant
        Drought Conditions: Tolerant
        Poor Drainage: Tolerant
        Planting Considerations: Highly susceptible to ice damage, Roots prone to invading sewer pipes, Weak wood and branch structure
        Ornamental Interest: Attractive bark
        Season of Interest: Early fall
        Flower Color & Fragrance: Inconspicuous
        Shape or Form: Irregular, Pyramidal, Round
        Growth Rate: Fast
        Transplants Well: Yes
        Wildlife: Mammals, Sapsuckers, Songbird

© 2020 by WeatherGuy Website Design | Billings,Montana

Powered by WIX.com