euonymus-manhattan.jpg
Euonymus Manhattan
Catalogue A# 2018-031 WF6
GPS 45D 43' 46" N / 108D 37' 24' W

Vig mahonia

Common name: Euonymus 'Manhattan'

Origin: Japan

Location: West side of Wolf building

Number in accession: 3 (1) Dotties (2) Lynx Pathway

Note: Planted Fall 2018-Donation from Home Depot

​Euonymus kiautschovicus, sometimes commonly called spreading euonymus, is native to Japan. It is a broadleaf evergreen to semi-evergreen shrub that typically matures in a rounded form to 8-10' tall. Greenish-white flowers bloom in 2-4" wide cymes in summer (July-August). Flowers are attractive to bees. Pink fruit capsules with red seeds mature in November.

​Common Name: euonymus 
Type: Broadleaf evergreen
Family: Celastraceae
Zone: 5 to 8
Height: 4.00 to 6.00 feet
Spread: 3.00 to 5.00 feet
Bloom Time: July to August
Bloom Description: Greenish-white
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Hedge
Flower: Showy, Fragrant
Leaf: Evergreen
Fruit: Showy
Other: Winter Interest

CRITIQUE

Easily grown in average, medium moisture, well-drained soils in full sun to part shade. Tolerates a wide range of soils and soil conditions, except for wet ones. May be propagated by rooted stem cuttings. Good tolerance for urban conditions. Foliage is evergreen in warm winter climates, but semi-evergreen to deciduous in cold winter climates (USDA Zones 5 and 6) where leaves may turn yellow or leaves may drop or plants may die back to the ground.

EUmanhattan.JPG

© 2020 by WeatherGuy Website Design | Billings,Montana

Powered by WIX.com