2018Larch.jpeg
Larch
Catalogue A# 0099-026  Z34
GPS 45D 43' 48" N / 108D 37' 26" W

Larix decidua

Family: Pinaceae

Origin: Northern and central Europe

Common name: European or Common Larch

Location: Between Lynx and Wolf buildings-north side

Number in accession: (5) original (1) surviving

Curator's note: Other specimens in Homestead Collection

This 16 inch Conifer Evergreen provides overall benefits of: $94 every year.

Tree or Plant Type: Tree
        Foliage: Deciduous (seasonally loses leaves)
        Native Locale: Non-native
        Landscape Uses: Massing, Shade tree, Specimen
        Size Range: Large tree (more than 40 feet)
Mature Height: 70-75 feet
Mature Width: 25-30 feet
        Light Exposure: Full sun (6 hrs direct light daily)
        Hardiness Zones: Zone 3, Zone 4, Zone 5, Zone 6
        Soil Preference: Moist, well-drained soil
        Acid Soils: Tolerant
        Alkaline Soils: Moderately Tolerant
        Salt Spray: Tolerant
        Soil Salt: Intolerant
        Drought Conditions: Intolerant
        Poor Drainage: Intolerant
        Planting Considerations: Intolerant of pollution
        Ornamental Interest: Spring blossoms, Fall color, Showy fruit
        Season of Interest: Early fall, Mid fall
        Flower Color & Fragrance: Inconspicuous
        Shape or Form: Irregular, Pyramidal
        Growth Rate: Moderate, Fast
        Transplants Well: Yes
        Wildlife: Insect-eating birds, Moths, Seed-eating bird

CRITIQUE

European larch is a great choice for specimen plantings or in groups for parks and large areas. Unlike most conifers, it drops its needles in winter. Bright green foliage in spring changes to medium green throughout summer, turning a golden yellow in fall before falling.

Larix-decidua-needles-small-JH.jpg
overallbenefitsPIPU16Park or other vacan

© 2020 by WeatherGuy Website Design | Billings,Montana

Powered by WIX.com